Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Raid drive degraded

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have NVidia RAID setup on 2 drives on an Asus board. EVerything worked fun until one day it said under the raid menu that the drives have been "degraded" and are flashing red. The PC will go past that and try and start windows XP Pro, but then reset after so long. What is the solution to this answer?
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16994687
If it's a mirror, replace the faulty drive and the RAID should rebuild itself.

If it's a stripe, replace the faulty drive and recreate the array, then restore from backup.  All data is lost when a stripe goes bad.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 16994690
If you have a RAID array which allows you to boot into the OS even with a degraded state, that should be a RAID 0 or a Mirror volume. All you have to do is to replace the failed hard drive and restart the system and that would start the rebuild process in desktops.
What is the model number of the Motherboard?

Cheers,
CoolJai
0
 

Author Comment

by:selhs
ID: 16994892
What i'm not understanding is that there are two drives. Both are saying degraded.
GA-K8NSE Gigabyte. Two 250GB drives with mirroring. I disconnected the one drive and it booted up fine, but still resets randomly in the OS even in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16994912
You should use the diagnostic utility from your manufacturer to test the drive; UltimateBootCD has them.  It sounds like both drives have been affected - what caused this to happen?  If it was a power event, it could have damaged both drives.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17143028
selhs,

Why are you giving C grades without answering my questions?  If you aren't satisfied with the comments, please define what is not working and what you are looking for.  A C grade means the answer barely qualified as a solution, and if you are doing this as a regular way of doing things (which your grading history suggests), experts will shun you and leave you to find solutions on your own.  We are all volunteers and will NOT return to people who do not show appreciation.
0