Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LCD Monitor shows display for a split second when you turn it on but nothing beyond that

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,
    I inherited a dell 17" flat panel monitor when it died out of warranty on one of my clients. I took it in figuring I could maybe repair it and keep it for myself. I checked the pins on the cable, replaced the power cord, and as far as I can tell it's maybe something to do with the power supply inside the monitor not being able to provide a constant display. When I first power on the monitor it'll display signal from the computer for a split second correctly before it goes into a cylce of turning off, waiting a second, and flashing on for a brief moment and abruptly and immediately turning back off and repeat. When it begins cycling on/off there is no display, but you can see the screen flash with a little light each time the power cycles. Anyone experienced in lcd repair know what this usually means?
0
Comment
Question by:Dfoster05
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16994823
Some of the most common failures in LCDs are the backlight and the inverter board that powers it.  See
http://www.inventgeek.com/Projects/shorts/overview.aspx
http://www.lcdrepair.net/Laptop-LCD-inverters-ref.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16995663
It sounds like a bad capacitor in the power distribution.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16996325
Does the LCD allways act that way or only when the PC's OS is up? On booting, can you see the BIOS screen or doesn it cycle there already?
0