Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable firewall on cisco 2611 router

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a cisco 2611 router and the ios is as follows:

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-IK9O3S-M), Version 12.3(18), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc
3)
Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport
Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Wed 15-Mar-06 14:15 by dchih
Image text-base: 0x80008098, data-base: 0x81CBB90C

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(8r) [cmong 8r], RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
ROM: C2600 Software (C2600-IK9O3S-M), Version 12.3(18), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)

Arla-Atwood uptime is 11 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c2600-ik9o3s-mz.123-18.bin"


QUESTION ---------

1 - Do I have have firewall in this IOS?
2. How can I tell what this IOS contains (features)
3. if it does not contain firewall ... how can I get the proper image with firewall in oeder to install???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marabunta
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 200 total points
ID: 16995154
1.  Yes
2.  Feature navigator - http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/jsp/index.jsp
3.  You need a valid service contract.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 200 total points
ID: 16996700
I believe that IOS image (k9) does include the firewall.
There are two options 1. is to download the SDM from http://www.cisco.com/go/sdm (this will make the firewall configuration super easy)
and option 2 is to do it via the command line as follows. (good reference from cisco is to search for CBAC)
to enable ( this is a basic config) you need;
An inspect statement
   ip inspect name MYFW tcp
   ip inspect name MYFW udp

It needs to be applied to the public interface in the outbound direction
   ip inspect MYFW out

and you need an ACL to place inbound on your public interface
  access-list 199 deny ip any any

Then apply the ACL to the interface
interface (your interface here)
 ip access-group 199 in
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marabunta
ID: 16997174
Hi Guys ... thanks for the info. I am splitting the points between both of you.
0