Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using a vb6 dll-VERY EASY QUESTION

Posted on 2006-06-27
9
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am trying to refernce a vb6 dll from vb.net.
It should be very easy to do from what I have read but I know vb6 not .NET

I tried:
Dim NewIM As New IMDLL.Sniffer
NewIM.adapter = 1
NewIM.startTrap = 1

and it gives no compile errors however the event that is supposed to be raised is not occuring
0
Comment
Question by:justchat_1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16996297
Will award up to 100 points for a simple answer or link, more if it is more complicated then I thought...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davehunt00
ID: 16996545
I think all you need to do is make sure you're referencing the DLL in the project.

So, right-click on the Project and select Add Reference.  You can browse the DLL (which you should put in \bin) to select.

Try that and see if that helps.
Dave
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 90 total points
ID: 16997395
Does this work?

Dim WithEvents NewIM As New IMDLL.Sniffer

Bob
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 16998191
WOW how did I not see that!
That works in .NET also?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17000138
Yep.  There is still some left over from VB6 days, heck even QW-BASIC days with the Goto <label>.

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17006292
Unfortunatly not the problem...I am trying to pass back a struct with three strings.  I read something about needing to include me.hwnd in the function call?  Are there any differences I should know about when coding in vb6 for vb.NET
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 17008554
Could you give me some kind of picture of what you just described?  Not enough information there to make any sense of what you mean.

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17018792
Problem solved I believe...as soon as I get confirmation Ill award points anyway

Any objections to a point split between davehunt00 and TheLearnedOne?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davehunt00
ID: 17018905
Should go to Bob, unless you actually needed my comment. He helped out more.  Dave
0