Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 error 673

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is the error in the security log,

Service Ticket Request:
 User Name:  
  User Domain:  
  Service Name:  
  Service ID: -
  Ticket Options: 0x2
  Ticket Encryption Type: -
  Client Address: 192.168.1.12
  Failure Code: 0x20
  Logon GUID: -
  Transited Services: -
I know what machine on the Lan this is but what does it mean?
0
Comment
Question by:wmpierro
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16995267
Hi,

You are going to have to contact Microsoft for hotfix 824905.

Regards
M
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17000352
It doesn't REQUIRE a hotfix... there is a workaround as well... Please see http:Q_21898896.html as this question was just recently asked.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmpierro
ID: 17001107
Interesting, but I don't have VPN turned on and the port is blocked. I did flush DNS and DHCP is being used on the LAN with Options set for the router address,DNS server, WINS server and the local domain name. 192.168.1.12 is an actual workstation address. W2K3 SP1 is installed. The workstations are W2k professional SP4.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wmpierro
ID: 17001172
Also, I did apply the registry fix for "S4UCacheTimeout" in the work arround.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17006157
The 824905 hotfix may be required then.  This is not restricted to VPN connections....

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0