Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify version of Exchange on CD by CD contents?

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a CD containing Exchange 2003, but I didn't mark which edition it is, standard or Enterprise.  Short of installing it, is there any way to tell the difference between Exchange 2003 STD and ENT based on whats on the CD.  I've hunted through the contents but don't see any identifying information that would tell me which edition it is.  Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MCPJoe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 16995583
Here is one difference that I have found.  Open the SETUP\I386\SETUP.SDB file in Notepad, and CTRL-G goto line 205

The Standard version looks like this (at least mine does):
GFN_MID Microsoft Exchange,907EA70F-F59B-424f-A422-C358C1F0E55F,{4CEAC322-1C55-4370-9ED0-84FFA078211A}

Ent looks like this:
GFN_MID Microsoft Exchange,907EA70F-F59B-424f-A422-C358C1F0E55F,{4896CD5A-5F81-4205-9FF8-5721EC9C3945}

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 16995616
Great, thanks!  Bummer, mine turned out to be STD Edition.  I guess I will have to keep hunting for my Enterprise edition cd.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mkumar23
ID: 16995626
Check the contents of both the CD's and search for x.400 folder.

My understanding says

x.400 folder must be missing from exchange standard edition CD
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16995683
FYI, both of my CDs have a SETUP\I386\EXCHANGE\ADDRESS\X400 folder.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MCPJoe
ID: 16995735
mine as well, I don't think thats a good way to track it, although I have seen Exchange docs that say the X.400 connector is only available in Exchange Enterprise, but I have a server running Exchange 2003 STD and it has the X.400 protocol installed by default in a fresh install of Exchange 2003 in native mode.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16995862
I did a windiff on the 2 CDs, and found only 2 differences.  The one already mentioned, and a file called suiteinfo.dll in the i386 folder, which is different on each one (although all the right-click properties are the same).  It looks like these are all that is required to control the setup version.
0