Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting time for Keyboard Lock in Windows 2003

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2 -  Citrix Presentation Server 3's, running on Windows 2003. I'm familiar with GPO's and so forth. However I can't seem to be able to set a time limit for the session to go into the Keyboard Security Lock.
Meaning that when they toggle back and forth from a Windows session to a Terminal session. The Windows Session locks the keyboard, which is fine. However I can't set the time for it to take effect. Currently it's about 15 - 20 minutes before it locks the keyboard. My users would like it to be longer.

I know I can turn it on or off, But that's the only thing I could find. Is their a certain hack for it or is it something they just have to deal with. ?????

Thanks for any info. ahead of time.
0
Comment
Question by:donebert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16995638
are you talking about the screensaver timout used in conjunction with 'password protect screensaver"

if you are that setting can be modified with a GPO at:
user settings>admin templates>control panel>display>screensaver timout.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 16995700
Sorry for not being more specific, Not the Screensaver timeout I have that dis-abled. I'm talking about if you leave for lunch and you do a CTRL-ALT-DEL to lock your keyboard so no one else can log into it while your gone. Then when you come back from lunch your forced to redo the CTRL-ALT-DEL to log back in. Somewhere it is set to do this automatically within the mentioned time above. Hope this makes sense.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16995939
mikeleebrla is right, this is the screen saver timeout in conjunction with 'password protect screensaver' on the citrix boxes that is causing this.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 17009683
thanks that did solve the issue. I made the change and instead of 15 - 20 times a day it's only 3. I wish microsoft would state somewhere that they both work in conjunction. That explains why I couldn't find it. Thanks mikeleebria for the info.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donebert
ID: 17009759
do you automatically get the points or do I have to do something to give them to you ?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 17010034
you have to click accept answer and assign a grade to give one person the points or you can press split points to split the points.
0