[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Velocity Micro Raptor 64 Dual X

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need to change the power supply for that particular computer model  here are the specifications

550 Watt Antec TRUE POWER 2.0 Quiet Power Supply
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe - NVIDIA nForce 4
AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Processor with Dual Core
Velocity Micro LiquiCool 2 Fluid Cooling System 1024MB Mushkin PC3200 DDR400 Blue Series
512MB eVGA NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX*
Creative Labs SoundBlaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
2 x 74GB Western Digital Raptor 10,000rpm SATA, 8MB Cache - 147GB RAID 0 Stripe
400GB Hitachi 7200rpm SATA/150, 8MB Cache
250GB Western Digital WD2500JD 7200rpm SATA/150
16x Lite On DVD+/-RW/CD-RW Dual Layer
52x/32x/52x Lite On CD-RW
1.44MB Floppy Drive
Integrated 10/100/1000MBps Gigabit Ethernet Network


what will be the proper way to change this power supply or is there anything that I need to know about this I had change power supplies before but not on this kind of computer  

I appreciate any help
0
Comment
Question by:natcom
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16995314
You have a pretty high-end system there, so if you replace the power supply, you should make sure it is capable of a lot of current on the +12v rail, and it will likely be split into two separate rails.  A 500W rating would be minimum, and quiet fans would be preferable.  Either get the same model or a Seasonic 500W with 120mm fan.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 16995496
this is not really my system I wish it was they are getting the same power supply model from the manufacture I am a little bit concerned about the LiquiCool 2 Fluid Cooling System I have never messed around with one of those before I really hope
I don't have to remove that in order to install the power supply
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andreq85
ID: 16995637
You could get one of those new 1000w beast...there 2 time as long as a classic PSU but deliver a real lot of power... if your not that crazy about pour PSU I think that getting another 500watt good brand PSU (from $70 to $140) should be ok
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16995648
Liquid cooling systems typically only cool the cpu and video card.  I doubt replacing the power supply will require changing hoses.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andreq85 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16995651
I think there is no particul way to change that kind of PSU.. if it's a nice case you just unplug everything and the PSU come from the back of the case. But Im sure you don't have anything from the ligid cooling system into the PSU...so jsut unplug everything and replug everything... the ligid cooling system could have a pump or something, but it will probably be a 12v molex plug
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 16995690
I am not concerned about PSU itself  for I know for sure I'm getting the correct one if this was my computer I will definitely take your advice and get the 1000w what I'm looking for is how to physically replace this power supply without any problems on this particular computer model
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 16995726
thanks andreq85  I will let you know tomorrow the outcome in the meantime if anybody else have anything to say about this please do so thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:natcom
ID: 17015214
thanks it was some how easy
0