Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No network connectivity on Desktop

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I lost network connectivity on my Dell Dimension. The computer shut off during as lightning storm.
When I booted it up later, it seemed fine but there was no link light for the network card. I replaced the card, the ethernet cable and the cable modem but I still cannot get a link light. I am able to ping the loopback address (127.0.0.1) but that is it. I can access the internet with a different pc so I know my setup is ok. Is this a problem with the motherboard? Everything else seems fine with the computer.
0
Comment
Question by:erik77
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lbbcsg
ID: 16995420
When you go to Device Manager, what does it show for the status of the Network Adapter? Try disabling it, then re-enabling it. Also, if you go under your Network Connections, what does it show for the status of the Local Area Connection? Try going to a command prompt and doing ipconfig /renew and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16995421
Did you have a router set up as well?  Is the new cable modem on the same subnet as the the PC?  Lightning can damage a motherboard as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 16995675
Try the card in a different slot if you have another open.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16995681
For that matter try a different port on your router or switch.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16996286
Use a completely separate OS, one that boots off a CD, to test your hardware. I suggest knoppix:

http://knoppix.net

but the ubcd4win isn't bad either, it takes longer to build, though.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:erik77
ID: 17005355
Thanks for all of your suggestions.

there is no router.

Under network connections, it says 'media disconnected'

The nic looks fine in the device manager.

As far as a different slot, both the onboard nic and the new nic card have the same problem, "media disconnected".
I can try another slot but I really do not think this is the problem.

Everything worked great until the lightning storm.

I will try the disable and reenable of the nic. Otherwise, all I can think of is that the motherboard went selectively bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erik77
ID: 17014001
Putting the card in a new slot did the trick. I am very surprised because the slot was empty originally. I had to remove my modem to free up a new slot which was fine. Thanks for all your help.
0