Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't delete old emails in my inbox from Outlook 2003. It keeps telling me that I have to close Microsoft Outlook and restart.

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
One of our sales people has been having a problem with her Outlook2003. She can't delete old email from her inbox. She doesn't connect to the exchange server. She uses a Pop server from her service provider. Can you tell my why she can't delete and how to resolve it. Her pst file is getting real huge and we want to head that off before she gets more problems with the size.

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:amoray
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16995302
Greetings, amoray !

The PST file could be corrupt or too large:
Recover Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery
http://www.officerecovery.com/outlook/index.htm   Demo recovery

Repair a 2GB Outlook Personal Folder
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16995332
amoray,
>>Her pst file is getting real hugh

How hugh?  PST size limit is 1.97 GB if user is using Outlook 97-2002 format PST.  If using Outlook 2003 PST, the limit is about 20 GB.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16995346
Hello  amoray!

How to Repair a 2GB .PST or Offline Folders File:

See:  http://www.slipstick.com/problems/repair2gbpst.htm

and

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=296088

Andre...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16995790
At start > run - type: outlook /safe so that outlook opens in safe mode and then try to delete the emails.
0