Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3d Studio ... Trying to use the boolean subtraction

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

I'm using 3D Studio

I imported an AI file and extruded it but letters which should have holes like a, d, o didn't have holes.

So for these letters I created new splines and traced the imported letter. I traced the outside of the letter and the inside of the hole.

Next, I extruded the inside of the letter, and extruded the outside of the letter. The extrude for the inside which is what I want to cut out has a larger extrude.

Anywho... When I select the letter, then compound objects > boolean subtraction and select the middle of the letter to cut it out it doesnt work. I'm doing A - B subtraction. The B dissapears like you would expect but the main letter still doesn't have a hole in it and looks as it always did.

Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ThankYouDriveThrough
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16998452
Hi,

Some versions of 3DS are buggy in this feature. The DOS version is the worst.

Seems that special situations are not well computed.
Check the boolean operations with simple cubes, advancing to more complicated meshes until your extruded letters.
Not only holes, but try also a corner to be subtracted.
The suggestion is to stress boolean to be sure it runs perfectly.

Jose
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben McNelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 17018768
I seem too remember dealing with this on several occasions...

OK to be honest 99% of the time when importing ai files!

Before you extrude or bevel your ai import, you need to make sure you dont have vertices that are not connected or are overlapping. When vertices on the imported objects dont not line up correctly, it wont extrude correctly...

go to the Modify panel, and turn on Vertex Sub-Object mode. Scroll down until you find the Show Vertex Numbers checbox, and turn it on.. this gives numbers along your vertex lines. When it should still be one line and it starts over at one again, its not connected and you need to join the line. Also makesure they are not overlapping!!

You may have to zoom in tight to fix  some of these!!

Also try using the "flip normals" modifier on what you currently have. Sometimes thats a "quick fix"

oh, also try saving your file as a legacy eps... as in older version.

in this example I used the text "Holy FontDog" (plenty of o, d, g's ;-)

Image1: http://www.j3one.com/upload/1.jpg

Interestingly enough saving as a version 3 helped ths CRAZY font to be nearly perfext EXEPT for the "N"??

So I fixed the lines...

Image2: http://www.j3one.com/upload/2.jpg

And it extruded right!

Image3: http://www.j3one.com/upload/3.jpg

- http://www.j3one.com/upload/finall.png

- Ben
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ben McNelly
ID: 17018781
I meant legacy AI :-P
0