Solved

BrightStor ARCserve v9.0 Build 2040 - no activity or job logs visible

Posted on 2006-06-27
11
4,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have BrightStor ARCserve v9.0 build 2040 running on a Windows 2000 Server.  When I check the job status screen, the Activity log and Job log are not available.  I have poked around the CA KB as well as here, but have not found any reason why this occurs.  I did look in the ARCserve install directory under logs, and there is stuff there, but the console does not seem to recognize it.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tstoneman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyco_666
Comment Utility
Please advise what you mean by not avialable? Can you get in but there is nothing in the job list or can you not get in at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstoneman
Comment Utility
ARCserve runs and I can get into the job status screen.  I can see my two jobs, DB pruning and the daily backup.  If I highlight a job and select 'Modify", I can go to the Job Log tab and select either of the three logging options.  I have tried all three with a restart between each.

Back to the job status screen and the top two tabs, Job Queue and Activity Log.  The Job Queue lists the two jobs (as noted above), but the Activity Log is blank.  The heading in the Activity Log says to "Show Errors, Warnings, Information".  The rest of the window is blank. I might expect this to be blank before a job starts, but during a backup and after completion, I would expect to see something.  I know I do with other installations.

Similarly, the bottom half of the window has two tabs, Job Detail and Job Log. Job Detail shows the Summary Information, but the Job Log shows the words "The job log is not available".
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
Comment Utility
Good one, not sure but, try this:
close the manager
stop the services
delete or rename the log (sorry but I don't remember for 9.0 but I think it is called BrightStor.log)
Start up ARCserve.

Something else to try:
go to ARCserve Server Admin
Configuration
Job Engine
Set message level to None
Restart Job Engine
Set message level back to the setting you want
Restart Job Engine
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstoneman
Comment Utility
Tried both options above.  No success.

I renamed the following log files to Save_* (where * is one of the following):

BrightStor.log
BrightStor.log_dix
BrightStor.log_jix
BrightStor.log_lix

New versions of these files were not created when I restarted all the engines.

More info: From the console, I went into the database and looked at the Job Records.  When I select a particular job, the right panel gives me two tabs; Job and Log.  The Job tab provides the summary information and the Log tab has similar words as noted in the status window (Log file is not available).


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Check the permissions on the ARCserve directory and share to make sure Admins, backup operators, and System have permissions.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stevejknight
stevejknight earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Had the same problem.
Try the following it worked for me.

Stop the BrightStor ARCserve Backup Engines and then delete the following files, found in the \database directory.

The three files are:
rdm.chk : Checkpoint image file
rdm.chi : Change log indicator file
raaaaaaa.chg : Change log file

Stop the following services in windows, using the windows administrative tools Services:-
(some services may already be stopped)
1. BrightStor AB Domain Server
2. BrightStor AB Database Engine
3. BrightStor AB Job Engine
4. BrightStor AB Message Engine
5. BrightStor AB Service Controller
6. BrightStor AB Tape Engine
7. BrightStor Discovery Service
8. CA License Client
9. CA License Server
10. CA Remote Procedure Call Server

Start the services in the following order:-
CA Remote Procedure Call Server
CA License Server
CA License Client
BrightStor Discovery Service
BrightStor AB Service Controller
BrightStor AB Domain Server
BrightStor AB Message Engine
BrightStor AB Database Engine
BrightStor AB Tape Engine
BrightStor AB Job Engine

Now check the activity log.

Hope it works for you.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
These forced solutions didn't work for me (r11.5 SP2 (Build 4232))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DennisPost
Comment Utility
From Tek tips:

NickFerrar (MIS)                         19 Jul 07 8:04                                                                                          Hmm turns out this was user  error ;) Basically the window split bar that divides the job summary  from the detail had been dragged all the way to the top of the screen so  dragging that back down revealed all the jobs again *doh* ;)
0