Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Router + DSL PPoE + 2 computers : how to network with each other

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A complete idiot to networking here.

I got myself a new 4 port router today, the SMCWBR14-G2 802.11g.
http://www.smc.com/index.cfm?event=viewProduct&localeCode=EN_PRT&pid=1506

I have two notebooks in the house, with built in wifi, and a DSL PPoE broadband connection to the internet. Now, I've managed to set up the computers to get on the internet just fine, but I know that I could probably network the two computers to share files, etc. They're both mine, so I don't need any sorta security or restrictions between them.
I'm running XP Home on both computers.

In the router's admin page under Home Network, I can see the following:

Home Network (LAN)
IP Address 192.168.2.1
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server Enabled
Firewall Enabled
UPnP Enabled
Wireless Enabled

ip=192.168.2.100   mac=00-0B-6B-4C-01-F7   name=cpu1
ip=192.168.2.101   mac=00-16-E3-03-B3-3A   name=cpu2

I've tried hard to search in the manual and on the internet to find out how to do this, to no avail. What do I have to do?
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:skylabel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1120 total points
ID: 16995434
Since you already have the IP Addresses the same all you have to do is give them the same workgroup.

Go to Control Panel --- System -- Computer Name Tab - Click the Change Button -- Click the workgroup button and give enter MyWorkgroup. (or whatever you want).

Do the same for both computers.  Ensure they are in the same workgroup.  You should now be done.

GO to control panel -- Windows Firewall -- Click the Exceptions tab  --  Ensure File and Printer Sharing is checked.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rliu1112
rliu1112 earned 880 total points
ID: 16996998
just adding something else...

after you are done with 2hype's info and done correctly, you can see each other under Network Neighborhood - Entire Network (might be on the left panel) - Microsft Windows Network - Your Workgroup Name - Your computer Name...

if you click on the computer names, you probably would see much as to the drives or the files. you would need to share the drives. the simpliest way is to:
1) go to My Computer
2) right click on the icon for Drive C
3) choose Sharing...
4) on the Sharing window, there is a New Share button at the bottom, click it
5) on the New Share window, just type C for the share name the click on the permission button and give Everyone full control/access
6) click on Done or OK to go back to Sharing window and click on Ok or Done to go back.
7) now repeat on the other computer...

Now when you go back to the Network Neighborhood (or My Computer) then choose Entire Network then Microsoft Windows Network then your workgroup name and computer name then you should see the shared drive "c" under that are your data... (view cpu 2 from cpu 1 and vice versa to see other cpu's data... this also lets you view your own data i.e.: view cpu2 from cpu2 then its cpu2's own drive...)

NOTE:
now that you have sharing setup using the easy way with no security... you really should enable security on your wireless network. WEP would be the simplest and easy to follow using the instructions came with the router. let us know if you need help with this too....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skylabel
ID: 16999178
Thank you guys,
It's working Very informative and descriptive......Yeah probably right, I do need to set up security (or do I?). I don't mind strangers within my range using my internet connection but of course I don't wanna let them access my network computer files - I'll start another thread on this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 17002303
Yeah you would want to enable security.  Not only would they have access to your internet but they would have access to the files on your computers regardless if they are on the same workgroup.  They can still get into your computer shares and Access your files / computer.

Enabling WAP on the wireless router would be a good idea.
0