Solved

Setup up Fedora for SSH from a Windows Machines

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
751 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I have two computer running, and they are connected to the same router.

Computer A: MS Windowns XP
Computer B: Fedora 5

I have check the ip of both computers, from whatismyipaddress.com, two of them have the same ip address.

But I don't have too much experience to networking, and I need to setup Fedora that I can ssh to my Fedora from other machines remotely.  

Thanks,

Jack
0
Comment
Question by:huabin
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 168 total points
ID: 16997299
Hi,

>I have check the ip of both computers, from whatismyipaddress.com, two of them have the same ip address.

well that IP address what your are talking about is external IP address, so I assume that both computers are on the same network. To check your IP address use command line and type:

# ifconfig   --> this is for linux

and for windows:
START->RUN->cmd->ENTER  and type

ipconfig

then use winssh

http://www.denison.edu/mathsci/software_docs/winssh.html

hope this helps

lubo
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 166 total points
ID: 17001990
Hi,

Go to your Fedora machine and login then type:

/sbin/ifconfig

You should look for a line similar to:

inet addr:192.168.0.3

The 192.168.0.3 is the IP your may differ but that is the IP you will use to connect to your fedora machine via SSH client. Then become root user by typing:

su -

Once you have become root type:

lokkit

this will open a text based interface to allow you to configure your firewall, open port 22 then click ok. Once port 22 is open goto your
windows machine and SSH in to your Fedora machine
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 17004710
2 ip addresses that are identical on the same network is not good!

You need to resolve this conflict.

Personally I prefer putty:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0
 

Author Comment

by:huabin
ID: 17035066
Hi,

Just to make it clear, I want to SSH from an outside computer, so the real problem is that how do I configure my Linux and Wins XP to have diffnerent external IP address.

Thanks  a lot.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:pjedmond
pjedmond earned 166 total points
ID: 17035275
You can't give them different IP addresses, because your router is only provided with one ip address. What you can do is:

1.    Forward port 22 directly to the Win XP address, and forward port 2222 to the port 22 on the Linux box.
2.    Run sshd on port 2222 using the -p 2222 in the sshd startup. You can then forward port 2222 directly to the linux box.
3.    Using port forwarding within ssh, port 22 is the only port that is forwarded through the firewall. Using ssh -L, you forward the second(or other) PCs connection through the firewall so that you can connect to it loacally:

http://www.ssh.com/support/documentation/online/ssh/adminguide/32/Port_Forwarding.html

 The following may also be of use:

http://acd.ucar.edu/~fredrick/mpark/ssh/

And any combination of the above ideas. That way you can have as many systems behind the 1 ip address (within reason), and connect to them relatively easily provided you know the network configuration behind the router/firewall.

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''

0