Solved

Cannot Export,change  Calendar..remainder comes up every once in while

Posted on 2006-06-27
22
912 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
We have XP with Outlook 2002 running. The first problem was remainder comming once in a while informing about past appointments. If i try to delete or turn of the reminder for one particular appointment, we get following error:
Can't open this item. Out of memory or system resources. Close some window or programs and try again.
After day or two, we cannot add an appointment in our Calendar. It gives an error: The form required to view this message cannot be displayed. Contact your adminstrator.
So, we decided to reinstall the Outlook, but it does not back up files. It does but only 48 k of the whole file. I am sure it is more, because i tested on onother Outlook client to import this backup and it didn't work.
Any ideas on how to fix it or back it up to reinstall Outlook?
Thank
You
0
Comment
Question by:margotsk
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16995424
Hello  margotsk!

Clean Reminders:

/cleanreminders  Clears and regenerates reminders.
1.  Click Start, and then click Run.
2.  Type "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /cleanreminders

Note:  Paths that include spaces between words must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive.  To run the command, click OK.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16995439
Or this:

How to create a new .OST or .DBX file:

Outlook Uses .OST and Outlook Express Uses .DBX

Outlook:
To create a new .OST file, rename the .OST file to .OLD, and then synchronize the new .OST file with the computer that is running Microsoft Exchange Server.  When you rename the OST file, Outlook creates a new file.  To do this, follow these steps:

1.  Quit all programs.
2.  Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files or Folders.
3.  On the Name & Location tab, type *.OST in the Named box.
4.  Do not type anything in the Containing text box.  Click your hard disk in the Look in list, click to select the Include subfolders check box, and then click Find Now.
5.  In the Name column, you see your .OST file.  The default location for the .OST file is as follows.
For Microsoft Windows 95 and Microsoft Windows 98:
C:\Windows\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook For Microsoft Windows 2000 and Microsoft Windows NT:  C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.
6.  Right-click the .OST file, and then click Rename.  Rename the file with a different file name extension, such as an .OLD file name extension instead of the .OST file name extension.
7.  On the File menu, click Close.
8.  Start Outlook, point to Synchronize on the Tools menu, and then click All Folders.

Outlook Express:
If this is Outlook express the follow the sames steps as above but search for and rename your .DBX

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16995659
Greetings, margotsk !
>>Any ideas on how to fix it or back it up to reinstall Outlook?

Outlook files and data files are stored in differenet folders.  So normally backing Outlook data is not necessary.  But to be safe, backup the PST file, where emails and contacts are stored.  Copy the PST file to a safe location.

PST file is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  It is a hidden folder. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Then you can uninstall and reinstall Outlook.  Make sure to install all the updates. Outlook 2003 is up to SP2.


Best wishes!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16995754
@andre- its outlook 2002
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16995866
@ upul007 - oooops!
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17001808
Hi,
Thanks for your responses. First, I did as AndreDekolta suggested un run outlook with /cleanreminder tag. It fixed as much that we can add appointments to the calendar, but when we want to turn off reminder or make some change of some appointment already in the calendar by double click on it, the error is:
"Can't open this item. Could not complete the operation. One or more parameter values are not valid".

Then I was trying to find any of *.OST files, but search didn't find any and I couldn't find any in the C:\Documents and Settings\user name\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook. This may explain the problems we are having, doesn't it?

War1, are you saying that i could uninstall Outlook by going to Add/Remove programs and then install from the disk, and there will still be all of the contacts, calendar etc. Doesn't uninstallation wipes out all of the outlook files? ...doesn't instalation overwrites the duplicate files?

Thank You,
Margots
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17002270
Margots,

Best practice is to uninstall and then install Outlook.  Yes, the data files are kept in a different folder and will not be deleted with uninstalling.  As I posted above, you can backup your PST file to be extra safe.l
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17002964
Thanks war1 for response,
I hesite to reinstall because I am not able to export calendar folder. Whenever i try to export calendar to pst file, Outlook gives fatal error and restarts Outlook in safe mode. This is my boss calendar. I don't want that this is my last day at work...he,he.
I guess i could take risk and reinstall hoping that the calendar files will still be there, but is there anything else I could try?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17009609
Hi,
I reinstalled Outlook and no data was lost. However, it did not fix the problem - reminder pops up with some old appointments. When i click Dissmiss, we get error:
"Cannot turn off the reminder. You may be remainded again. Out of memory or system resources. Close all windows or programs and try again."

Other malifuntions
I cannot open appiontment to turn off reminder.
I cannot delete appointment.
Either case it terminates and restarts Outlook.
Perhaps, during reinstalation Outlook, I should delete all of Outlook program files to make it clean reinstalation(what folders are Outlook installed?) . Any ideas on how to fix this?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17010710
Outlook is installed in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office folder.

After uninstall of Outlook, clean up with Windows Installer cleanup utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=290301

Then re-install Outlook.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 17010784
at start > run > type - outlook /cleanreminders with outlook closed. Sometimes you need to give the full path to the outlook EXE.

Usually it's C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe /switch
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17024020
margotsk,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17031184
Thanks war1 and upul007 for response,
I unsitall Outlook one more time. Then I run the Win Installer clean up utility as suggested by war1. Install back Outlook, but the problem persists as described above. upul007, I did as you said, but the problem still exist.
I notice that from June 9th continueing in past all of the calendar entries are doubled copied. Now, I am thinking to delete all of the entries in the calendar and then syncranize Pocket PC to get back the calendar entries, but in one copy. How can I delete all of the entries in calendar? Is there a file that I can delete which will do it?
Thank You,
Margots
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17032007
Here is how to remove duplicate  holidays, but there is no easy way to delete all duplicates in calendar.

Highlight the calendar, go to View...By Category and look at the Holiday category, then manually select and delete the duplicates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17045046
Thanks war1,
I did as you suggest, but whenever I double click or right click on any of the calendar entries to delete, Outlook gives fatal error.
"Microsoft Outlook has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience" with error signiture:
"AppName: outlook.exe       AppVer: 10.0.2627.1       ModName: outllib.dll
ModVer: 10.0.2627.1       Offset: 000bde2c"

After I click 'Don't Send', Outlook restarts. So, I cannot delete in this way. I do not know what else I could do to fix this. Reinstalation doesn't help, I cannot delete or edit the Calendar entries. What are other option there are beside reinstalling the whole OS?
Thank You,
M
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17045154
You may want to deletes all Schedule+ data (free/busy, permissions, and .cal file) from the server and enables the free/busy information from the Outlook Calendar to be used and viewed by all Schedule+ 1.0 users.

Go to Start > Run and type: outlook /cleanschedplus

Occasionally you'll need to use the full path to Outlook, so the command line looks like:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe " /cleanschedplus

Double check the path to Outlook.exe. It is different for different versions of Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17050473
Thanks war1 for response,
I did as you said and it promoted a popup asking if we want to delete all server+ date. I clicked Ok.

Afterward, nothing seeme to be different. I don'd see any physical change and Outlook still restarts when I try to delete duplicate of Outlook entry.

Any another idea?
Thanks again for trying  to help in this seemingly hopeless situation.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17051906
margotsk,

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17083242
Thanks for response, war1,
I did steps 1-3, but not 4 yet, because the user left for vacation and only he knows the password to log into mail server. Once i create new profile, I will let you know if it worked out. So far, there is no significant change,yet.
Thanks again,
Margots
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17083274
Margots, thanks for the update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:margotsk
ID: 17130111
Hi,
It worked. By deleting old profile and creating a new following with import of inbox, contact, but the calendar, the problem has been solved. Afterward, we only synchronize all calendar etries from the PDA making the calendar  up to date. Thanks a lot. All points goes to war1 for the solution, others a lot of thanks.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17131184
You are welcome, margotsk!
0