Solved

XP workstation keeps getting same update in WSUS environment

Posted on 2006-06-27
12
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

I've got several XP SP2 workstations that keep prompting for the same Windows update.  The user runs the udpate and reboots but the update comes back (Driving them CRAZY).  I've followed a "white paper" on hacking the registry to fix but it didn't work. I've tried cancelling the update in WSUS and that didn't seem to work either.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Michael_Gray
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 85 total points
ID: 16995475
Can you set the windows update page to not to remind you for that update.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael_Gray
ID: 16995569
We run a WSUS server.  The Microsoft updates download to it and the workstations (are supposed to) get their updates from that server.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ParadiseITS
ParadiseITS earned 165 total points
ID: 16995737
Remove the workstation from the group policy that puts it in the WSUS group. Reboot the machine, login as local admin and make sure no updates are waiting.  If there is, install it, reboot again.  You should not have any remaining updates at this point.

You should be able to rejoin the machine to the WSUS Policy and it should be fine now.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael_Gray
ID: 16995767
It's a domain policy, can I just quit the domain (to a workgroup) and follow the rest of the steps?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:engineer_dell
engineer_dell earned 80 total points
ID: 16996287
Hello Michael,

You have not mentioned which update or Patch it keeps getting...I had the same issue once I just unapproved the patch and it worked like a charm...

You may also try the same thing...If that doesn't work then post windows update.log and SUS log file.

Regards,

Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ParadiseITS
ParadiseITS earned 165 total points
ID: 16996374
Michael, the workstation is in an OU in your domain that the policy is applied to.  In Active Directory Users an Computers, drag that computer out of that OU into a different one that the policy does not apply to.  You may need to create one to do this and then go into the domain policy and disable it for that new OU.


And engineer_dell has a great suggestion to disapprove the patch!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael_Gray
ID: 16996413
Thanks everyone, I'll be out of the office for a few days but I'll follow the suggestions and let you know what I get :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:programmer1024
programmer1024 earned 85 total points
ID: 16997164
Maybe it is a permissions issue? Give the user's box the right to install updates.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 85 total points
ID: 17010837
Does the user have local administrative rights on the box?

Do the updates install if a local admin account logges on?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17010844
argggg didnt see programmer1024's comment.

there is an option in the GPO to enable this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 17013444
To follow up my previous comment, my workplace allows the user (not only admins) to run the Microsoft Updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Michael_Gray
ID: 17032688
My users are local admins on their workstations, and I'm not getting any failed messages.

What DID work (or seems to work so far) is updating from the Microsoft website.  It saw that the workstation needed the particular update, it ran, restarted and the user has not been prompted to update since.  In previous attempts, the prompt would come up a minute or so after booting.

THANKS EVERYONE!!!
0