Solved

Want to view porn with minimal spyware/virus threats

Posted on 2006-06-27
10
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is vmplayer a good way to go to protect the main os? I would like to view adult sites but without risk of infecting my pc with spyware/viruses etc....Can someone suggest a program to do this? Ive been looking at vmplayer but was wondering about other methods possibly....
0
Comment
Question by:frogglegs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 100 total points
ID: 16995811
Adult sites are known portals for spyware/malware. The player that you select will not prevent the downloading of
spyware/malware. Once you establish a connection with a rogue web site they can easily download malicious software
without your knowledge. Your best bet is to install anti-spyware utilities such as:
SpyBot:  http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/
and Microsoft's anti-spyware suite: http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/spyware/software/default.mspx
If you install SpyBot make sure that you select the option of using Tea Timer. This option automatically blocks blacklisted URL's. It runs in your system tray and uses minimal resources.
David
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 16995948
Use best practices and avoid most spyware
http://www.xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
This is also how M$ (finally) will keep you safe in window Vista: http://www.matasano.com/log/332/matasano-interviews-ie-lead-pm-christopher-vaughan
http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2006/06/02/614226.aspx

If IE is running as lower privileged account, like being in the Users group, or Guest group, apps that launch via IE can't install software as they don't have admin privs.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frogglegs
ID: 16996131
i was even thinking of virtual pc...would this help and can someone recommend others similar to virtual pc and vmware?

Vmplayer should not affect the main windows should it not?

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 200 total points
ID: 16996175
No, nothing in a vm instance should be able to do much to the host pc, especially if you have networking turned off between the two, but spyware isn't going to propigate over the network (not yet) anyway. I think VM has it's place, but in this case, you could use RunAs or simply down grade you accounts access to something in the users group to keep things from being installed.
http://www.xinn.org/RunasVBS.html
-rich
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 100 total points
ID: 16996196
Frogglegs - You are correct.  While you can do many things to prevent spyware/adware/malware on your PC, browsing adults sites from a VM would be an ideal situation because you can easily blow away the virtual machine and start clean.  VMware even released a "browser appliance" just for this to get people familiar with what virtual machines can do:

http://www.vmware.com/vmtn/appliances/directory/browserapp.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frogglegs
ID: 16996226
yeah rv...you can download the appliance and the player....but i still wanted some opinions just in case
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16996241
No problem, my opinion:  you're on the right track and it is what I would personally do.  I have yet to see an all encompassing software package that prevents all spyware :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frogglegs
ID: 16996372
yeah..i kinda understand.....ive tried registry prevention programs but they are mostly a nuissance......deep freeze is a cool program but can be inconvenient at times......
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 16997047
Just use a knoppix bootable cd and don't worry about spyware at all!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Kb1ibh
Kb1ibh earned 100 total points
ID: 17032749
1.) download spybot and use its tool to immunize your pc, all it does is add a bunch of known spyware sites to your blocked list...
2.) Get Mozilla Firefox!!! the best thing that ever happened to the internet
3.) if your REALLY paranoid, look around online for the source code of a minimalistic browser someone coded, then compile the code yourself... as far as i know, a browser that has roughly 5 lines of code isnt open to many security flaws... but try to stay away from Visual basic code, most of the time that just runs off of IE and has the same functionality
0