Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing a chart over multiple pages

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have made a very simple database to monitor the effects of my sons medications for his autistic behaviours, initially I had made a couple of queries and turned them into charts, this was fine.  However now as the data grows the pivot chart is just getting compressed too much to be able to read the axis, how can I spread it over several page to stop this??  It's probably a no brainer but I really cant find out how!!


Cheers
Malc
0
Comment
Question by:Malc2003
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Rickards earned 204 total points
ID: 16995593
Your best bet is to export your data to Excel and graph it there.  Excel's graphing engine is far superior to anything Access will offer.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jefftwilley
jefftwilley earned 198 total points
ID: 16995734
IF you're not printing this out (because it would not be pretty) you can simply widen the page on either your report or your form and expand the bounding box of your chart. You might have to scroll right and left but it should grow with the box.
J
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:nico5038
nico5038 earned 198 total points
ID: 16995925
When you can use a horizontal bar graph you can use a "code controlled" rectangle to show the data in a printline and the length of the report can be unlimited.

Idea ?

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc2003
ID: 16996831
Thanks for the advice guys, I tried using Excel but I know even less about that than Access so failed miserably to get what I wanted to achieve.  In the end i've a 3d Chart by splitting it into seperate charts via querying groups of dates, looks much nicer now.

Thanks for your help

Regards
Malc
0