Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

gethostbyAddr

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am using gethostbyaddr API in C++ to resolve DNS name for IP address.

This call takes about 3- 4 secs. Is there any better API that does the job quicker and/ better?
I need to API that would work on Win ME, 98 , XP and 2K

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pb_india
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 16995552
>This call takes about 3- 4 secs
if the call takes 3-4 seconds, you have a slow DNS resolution, ie a slow DNS Server or Network.
there is no API faster/better than that.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 100 total points
ID: 16995565
Hi, That depends on your connection speed. And it is always better to stick on to the default API that comes with the OS

---
Harish
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gran88
ID: 16996408
Depends on your library and OS.  Winsock and windows could be slow, but it doesn't sound like the problem is the client, but the server.  And no, there isn't anything better.
0