Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cups printers stop routinely

Posted on 2006-06-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Good afternoon experts:

I'm using Red Hat Enterprise Linux WS as our fax server running the Hylafax software.  I'm having absolutely no problems with sending or receiving of faxes, but it seems after 6 days, the printer I have setup to print incoming faxes stops.  If I attempt to restart CUPS, it won't restart so I'm forced to reboot the machine until the end of the next 6 day period.  I'm also emailing a copy of the fax using the faxrcvd script and this operation continues to work even if the printer stops responding.  When I inspect the printers using webmin, all it shows is a button to add a new printer [until the computer is rebooted].

I'm not even sure where to start looking, so any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:escheider
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16999433
Have you checked the logs in /var/logs ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17000972
Yes, I have checked the message log and it doesn't provide any detailed information.  Here is what I see concerning cups:

Jun 11 04:02:04 abstractstitles cups: cupsd shutdown succeeded



0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17001063
There is no other log (not necessarily to do with cups, look for some event that allways takes place before cups shuts down)?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17026707
Ok .. I waited for it to happen again and here are the last few days before the cups shutdown takes place

Jun 30 17:58:29 abstractstitles FaxGetty[2174]: RECV FAX: bin/faxrcvd "recvq/fax000003510.tif" "ttyS1" "000003507" ""
Jun 30 17:58:42 abstractstitles FaxGetty[2174]: MODEM USR U.S. Robotics Sportster 33600 Fax V4.1/Configuration Profile... Product type           US/Canada External Options                V32bis,V.34+ Fax Options            Class 1/Class 2.0 Line Options           Caller ID, Distinctive Ring Clock Freq             92.0Mhz Eprom                  256k Ram                    32k FLASH date             3/8/97 FLASH rev              4.1.55 DSP date               3/8/97 DSP rev                10.3.55
Jul  1 22:17:16 abstractstitles FaxGetty[2174]: ANSWER: FAX CONNECTION  DEVICE '/dev/ttyS1'
Jul  1 22:17:41 abstractstitles FaxGetty[17367]: RECV FAX (000003508): from , page 1 in 0:23, INF, 3.85 line/mm, 2-D MMR, 14400 bit/s
Jul  1 22:17:41 abstractstitles FaxGetty[17368]: RECV FAX (000003508): recvq/fax000003511.tif from , route to <unspecified>, 1 pages in 0:25
Jul  1 22:17:42 abstractstitles FaxGetty[2174]: RECV FAX: bin/faxrcvd "recvq/fax000003511.tif" "ttyS1" "000003508" ""
Jul  1 22:17:55 abstractstitles FaxGetty[2174]: MODEM USR U.S. Robotics Sportster 33600 Fax V4.1/Configuration Profile... Product type           US/Canada External Options                V32bis,V.34+ Fax Options            Class 1/Class 2.0 Line Options           Caller ID, Distinctive Ring Clock Freq             92.0Mhz Eprom                  256k Ram                    32k FLASH date             3/8/97 FLASH rev              4.1.55 DSP date               3/8/97 DSP rev                10.3.55
Jul  2 04:02:04 abstractstitles cups: cupsd shutdown succeeded
Jul  2 09:58:22 abstractstitles sshd(pam_unix)[24082]: session opened for user root by (uid=0)


So nothing transpired directly before the shutdown of cups.  The last event before the cups shutdown was 6 hours prior.  What other logs would you suggest I check?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17026747
I did look at the cron log file and 4 seconds prior to shutting down cups, it ran /etc/cron.daily, but I'm not sure how to interpret it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17076975
Moderators, I have not received an appropriate answer to this question and it does not appear that I will receive one based on the date of the question.  Would it be possible to refund this points so I can ask the question again with the additional log information I have provided?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17118232
Do you have logrotate running?,
might it be possible that shut your cups and forgets to restart it?

What's the error message if you restart cups?
(Cups error, dmesg and/or daemon messages)

did you do:

/etc/init.d/cupsd restart
or
/etc/init.d/cupsd start

The first one may fail because it can't kill your server
The last one may fail because it still thinks it's running, so it won't start it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17118698
I'm not sure if I have logrotate on or not, but if you tell me how to check, I'll be glad to provide that information.

Here is the message if I run the following command:

[root@drs-faxserv01 root]# /etc/init.d/cups restart
Stopping cups: /etc/init.d/cups: line 195: kill: (17833) - No such process
                                                           [  OK  ]
Starting cups:

It hangs when it tries to restart cups .. regardless if I type restart or start
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17120114
rpm -qa | grep -i log

will tell which packages are installed, wether it contains Log LoG or whatever.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17121002

[root@drs-faxserv01 root]# rpm -qa | grep -i log

sysklogd-1.4.1-12
logwatch-4.3.2-2
redhat-logviewer-0.9.3-5
redhat-logos-1.1.14.3-1
logrotate-3.6.9-1
dialog-0.9b-20020814.6
commons-logging-1.0.2-12
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17121357
Yup, here it is.

logrotate-3.6.9-1

Ok you can do the following:

have cupsd log everything through the syslog daemon:

in cups config files look for line with
- Accesslog
- Errorlog
- Pagelog
Those are either followed by a filename or syslog.
If they have a filename, cups uses private files that need to be refreshed, using syslog, that burden is
shoved to the syslog daemon.

The lines should become:
Accesslog syslog
Errorlog syslog
Pagelog syslog

Then goto the logrotate config file/directory

(/etc/logrotate.conf  and/or /etc/logrotate.d/*) and look which is applicable to cups
(contains the cups keyword, or logfiles)

and rename it to some other place or make it comments.

That should help I think...





0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 17121395
BTW, dont rename /etc/lograte.conf i think you should
find a /etc/logrotate.d/cupsd or a like, that should be renamed out of that directory,
maybe better after all, make it comments, that way you wont get surprises after
an update the cups or logrotate package.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:escheider
ID: 17132535
Since this only occurs roughly every 6 days, I will let you know if this resolved the issue at the end of the week....  thanks for the input.
0