Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't run connectcomputer on SBS 2003?

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have SBS 2003 in a lab setting.  Added a new PC today.. or at least wanted to.  The SBS server has a single nic, it and all the PCs are on the same subnet 192.168.1.0/24

Trying http://server1/connectcomputer yields a 404 error.

Looking at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_21832562.html

The folder is in c:\inetpub on the server.  But the server and other PCs also can't get to http://server1/connectcomputer.  http://server1 does get you to the company website with choices for what to do.  but connecting a computer gets the same 404 error.

any advice??
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16996007
OK,

Can you get the config for the different web sites listed in IIS admin and post them here.
I would like to see:
- Name of the site
- IP address assigned to the site
- HTTP host header (if any) assigned to the site
- List of Virtual directories in each web site.

Also,
Any Errors in the Application Event log that may be listed

Regards,
M

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 17000324
I found setting the PC DNS to the server's NIC IP address generally helped out whan I've truck this
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17000341
It wasn't just whether the C:\Inetpub folder exists, but rather C:\Inetpub\connectcomputer.  Does it?
Also, in the IIS Manager is there a connectcomptuer virtual directory under the Default Web Site?


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17000370
is there a connectcomptuer virtual directory under the Default Web Site?

No!  : (

the folder is there on the C drive.. but the virtual directory is not.  I remote desktopped into another SBS network over the web (totally seperate from ours) and compared virtual directory structure and saw it was missing,  I then could see what needed to be in there to recreate it and the problem seems to be solved.

But I haven't touched IIS up till now.

anyone care to speculate how that virtual directory got deleted?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17006221
If the folder exists under C:\Inetpub, the follow these steps to recreat the Virtual Directory:

a.  Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.
b.  Expand Web Sites, right-click Default Web Site, point to New, and then click Virtual Directory.
c.  In the Virtual Directory Creation Wizard, click Next.
d.  In the Alias box, type ConnectComputer, and then click Next.
e.  Click Browse, expand Local Disk (C:), expand Inetpub, click ConnectComputer, click OK, and then click Next.
f.  Click Next, and then click Finish.
g.  Right-click ConnectComputer, and then click Properties.
h.  Click the Directory Security tab, and then click Edit under Authentication and access control.
i.  Make sure that the Enable anonymous access check box is selected, and then click OK two times.

Next, Run the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection wizard (CEICW) to reconfigure IIS for Outlook Web Access (OWA), for the Remote Web Workplace virtual directory, and for the Companyweb Web site. To do this, follow these steps.

Note These steps assume that you have previously configured your Internet settings by running the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection wizard.

a.  Click Start, and then click Server Management.
b.  Under Standard Management, click Internet and E-mail.  
c.  Click Connect to the Internet, and then click Next.  
d.  If you receive the following message, click No:

The following Universal Plug and Play router was detected on the network: Internet Gateway Device UPnP (Internet Gateway Device UPnP)
The wizard can automatically configure the router with the necessary network settings for your Small Business Server network. Alternatively, you must configure the router manually. For more information about these options, click Help.
Do you want the wizard to configure the router?

e.  Click Do not change the connection type, and then click Next.
f.   Click Do not change firewall configuration, and then click Next.
g.  Click Do not change current Web server certificate, if this option is available, and then click Next.
h.  Click Do not change Internet e-mail configuration if this option is available, and then click Next.
i.   Click Finish.
j.   When the Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard is finished configuring Windows Small Business Server, click Close.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17006326
Thank you for the instructions!  But care to speculate how that virtual directory got deleted?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17007581
If you uninstalled and reinstalled IIS 6.0 then it would not have recreated this virtual directory.  I've also heard that this can occur from an improper installation of Service Pack 1, such as just installing the Windows Server 2003 SP1 module without the rest of the SBS modules.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 17008185
Thank you!
0