?
Solved

What is the Not Equal sign for VBA?

Posted on 2006-06-27
13
Medium Priority
?
4,159 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Just need to know the not equal to symbol for programming in VBA.

Refering to question - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21899670.html

the next step is to add an else if statement saying if txtUserID and txt UserPW is not equal to .....

THEN

open formError
0
Comment
Question by:neelyjer
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995717
<>
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995728
neelyjer, you don't need to have ElseIf, instead, have Else

If(txtUserID = "Manager"...) Then
    ' Do something
ElseIf(txtUserID = "User"...) Then
    ' Do something else
Else
    ' Invalid username/password combination
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
ID: 16995732
I'm a jack@$$....


I meant to ask for the unhide function.

I ALREADY HAVE THENOT EQUAL TO!!!!

RAISING POINTS TO 250
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16995736
txtUserID <> value AND  txtPassword <> value

--- or ---

not ( txtUserID = value or  txtPassword = value )
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995768
txtUserID.Visible = True
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995778
Did I understand it properly ? What do you want to unhide ?

If you are asking to close the form after clicking Cancel,

Me.Hide  will do
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
ID: 16995787
Harish,

After entering an incorrect username and/or PW a the login for is hidden and a form opens displaying an error message.  After clicking OK on the error message, I am closing the error form - Unload Me - and unhiding the login form.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995814
So, what is your problem ? :P
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995831
If you want to hide another form, put the name of that form instead of Me...

fromLogin.Hide
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
ID: 16995851
I need to unhide the form that I was hidden after incorrect userID.  How do I unhide the form?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 1200 total points
ID: 16995864
frmLogin.Show
0
 

Author Comment

by:neelyjer
ID: 16995884
Perfection.  I'm not a dentist but I think we could've pulled teeth quicker than that.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 16995902
:)
0