Solved

Can't put files on server: FTP error occurred Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem.

Posted on 2006-06-27
18
3,575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Whenever I try and put files on the server (I'm using Yahoo) I get the following error:

FTP error occurred:  cannot put (file name here) Access denied. The file may not exist, or there could be a permission problem.

Let me rephrase, whenever I try and put some files on the server I get this error.
Here's what I've tested and can do.  I got the entire existing site from the server.  I'm using passive ftp as yahoo recommends, but I've tried not using it and have the same capabitilies.  I can delete files from the server, or at least the readme text file that I tried.

I first btw, copied it to my hard drive, and was able to put the file back on the server.
I can create folders on the server and get them, and I can create folders locally and put them on the server.
I can put any txt file on the server, both in pre-existing folders and the ones I created in dreamweaver.
I can put a blank html file on the server.  As in, I tell dreamweaver to create a new html file and never open it or type even a word of text in the body.  Sometimes these load fine, sometimes the file extension seems to get messed up.

I've tried draging and dropping just in case there was a pathway problem.

I cannot put html files in general, jpgs or pngs.  These are the only other things I've tested as they are what I need.

I think it's Yahoo.  Yahoo says its Dreamweaver.

Also, I don't know if this has anything to do with it, but when I upload a file to the remote server (a txt file) the time I see it dated is not the time the Yahoo people see it dated.  And its not timezones, as the minutes are different.  (This is also a problem with the log files on the remote server, all of which the yahoo people and I see different times last modified, sometimes hours, sometimes days, sometimes minutes apart (in terms of the difference we see).  Also, some of the log files seem to have deleted themselves from the server.  I have them locally, because when I first got everything from the server they were there, but they're no longer on the server)

Help, please????
0
Comment
Question by:lovewithnoface
  • 10
  • 4
  • 4
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
Oh, I'm using version 8.0.0.2734
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi lovewithnoface,

Try patching DW to version 8.01

http://www.adobe.com/support/dreamweaver/downloads_updaters.html#dw8

Not sure if your exact issues are addressed, but I do know it fixes some FTP and timestamp bugs...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
Didn't help.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The only to be sure whether it's DW or not is to try an alternative piece of software for FTP'ing.  Internet Explorer is capable of FTP transfer providing you craft the URL correctly.  If you set up a connection using that (or any other freeware FTP utility you can get) then try copying and moving stuff around and see if you get the same problems.  If you do get the same problems, then its more than likely a Yahoo problem.

The URL format for FTP within Internet Explorer is ftp://username:password@ftp.mysite.com/myDirectory
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
< The only to be sure whether it's DW or not is to try an alternative piece of software for FTP'ing.>

wouldn't trying to upload the files to another site (through dreamweaver) and managing successfully, prove the same thing?

because i just created a ww.0catch.com account and was able to upload through dreamweaver.

or does that only test dreamweaver uploading in general?  is it possible to have dreamweaver ftp problems with only yahoo (other sites work fine), but the cause of the problem be dreamweaver still?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
It's possible that DW posts the FTP commands in such a way that Yahoo's servers reject it.  I'm with Rouchie on this one...if you make CuteFTP or WS_FTP upload files to Yahoo, then it's a weird DW/Yahoo interactions.

If those programs fail too, I would start looking into your firewall and seeing if the port for FTP is being blocked in some way.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
Actually, the IE ftp helped a lot, because it gave me a different error message.

Aparantly, Yahoo doesn't let you upload files with spaces (don't know why entirely), and I guess the right error message, (553 only file names with ascii charaters A-Z a-z 0-9 - etc) doesn't get given in DW (though I don't know if thats a DW bug or a Yahoo one.)  Does DW return whatever error message it gets from Yahoo or does it have generic ones?

And this didn't occur to me because I never got the message and I've never had trouble uploading things with spaces before...so.

Also, just for future whatever for people who may use IE ftp.

Some sites get crazy if you try and put in a directory.  Yahoo did, even though I can do it in DW no prob.  (I can leave it blank there to, but I can do it also)

Also, if you type ftp:/ftp.mysite.com/myDirectory

Ie will come up with a prompt box for username and password so that you aren't typing in the password in plain text but in stars, so that you have a choice of signing in anonymously (if its an option for the site) and so that you can ask it to save your password (but the general rule is don't).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
>> though I don't know if thats a DW bug or a Yahoo one

It's a bit of both I think.  It's not good practice to have space in any file names being used on the web, because older browsers automatically substitute the space character with the ascii equivalent, which ends up changing the file name altogether and causing further problems.

As with all the IT industry though, the day you get friendly error messages is the day technicians have to start looking for a job.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
<As with all the IT industry though, the day you get friendly error messages is the day technicians have to start looking for a job.>

*snerk*

don't all browsers just convert a space to %20 or something?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
I don't know what the official position is on this.  I've seen a variety of issues crop up from spaces in names.  When using HTTP, yes, most browsers SHOULD convert to %20, although I don't know if that happens on all.  When using FTP however, I don't know what happens!  I dug around in the workings of CuteFTP a few month's back and the number of options that get configured under the hood is amazing.  If you try and FTP in DOS with a file that has a space character, it will not work, so I'm presuming somewhere in the mechanics there's a similar issue occurring.  I guess its a case of if you're using best practice, this stuff goes unnoticed, otherwise it's time to phone up that IT helpdesk!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
wow.  good to know.  i've only done test ftping with a few other sites and never had a problem (and read a lot of webpages with %20s) so until i got the explicit error, it just never even occured to me

i spoke to my mom (not a programmer or a techie) and she looked at me like I was an idiot, because she's an older generation and used computers as they were created, so for her, the idea of having a space in the file name is ridiculous, and the fact that i had, and it hadn't occured to me that it could cause problems.....

of course, my mom was aroun when ascii was new, and when unicode was new, and in order to understand how they work, and understand conversion, i had to read about the good old days, which were neither very good, nor very old.  i found a good article online going through what happened historicaly which really helped (http://www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/Unicode.html)

anyway, perspective really counts.  except for my mothers, cause she thinks i'm an idiot at the moment :)

thanks much everyone.  *goes to figure out how to split points*
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
ooh, just to be clear in case anyway in the future has this problem (which is highly likely given what it turned out to be), while you may want that dreamweaver patch or a more recent one for other stuff, it didn't solve the problem and wasn't necessary, so keep reading.  course this goes at the end anyway so theoretically you've read the whole stinking page by now, but that's not the point.

if you have the problems i listed and can't upload files that have only ascii charaters, then try the patch, try swearing/meditating and then ask your own question.  but damned if i'll answer it.  i've had enough of yahoo and dreamweaver to last me a lifetime.  i was on the phone with them for an hour and a half.  which, is also why you always go to the bathroom, get comfortable (grab a book, a snack), make sure your phone has speakerphone, is portable and has plenty of charge before you ever call any 800 or 866 number.

Cheers,
lovewithnoface
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
>> then try the patch, try swearing/meditating and then ask your own question

Works for me.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
yup.  see for me at least, swearing and meditating *are* the same thing
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
Well, I have to disagree.   I find that gentle and subtle persuasion using a large claw hammer offers many more benefits...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
<I find that gentle and subtle persuasion using a large claw hammer offers many more benefits...>

that's good advice.  you wouldn't happen to know of any hardware stores having sales this week would you?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
It's the fourth of July.  All of them are having sales.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lovewithnoface
Comment Utility
<It's the fourth of July.  All of them are having sales.>

not quite as good as father's day but it'll do.  :)

0