[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec single job vs. multiple jobs

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I'm reworking some backup jobs and I've got 4 servers that need to run a differential backup Mon-Thurs, and a full backup on Friday.  My question is whether there is an advantage or disadvantage to creating a single job vs. multiple jobs(1 for each server).  The servers are all Windows 2003(Exchange, File, Web, and Utility) and we use Backup Exec 10d.  The tape library is an Adic Fastor 2 using SDLT 320 tapes.  I think it would be easier to switch from the existing setup(1 job per server for both the full and differential) to a single job with selections from all servers.  Before I do that, I'd like to get some feedback.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VSI-O
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 16996054
In my opinion, you only use multiple jobs when you have multiple tape heads AND you have a problem fitting your backups into the time window you have.

For example, if you have 1 TB of data that takes 16 hours to backup and verify on a full, you might want to break the fulls out and do one on one night and another on another night.  Meanwhile, you can do the differentials at the same time.  Just make sure your using Gigabit ethernet and gigabit switches to get the best possible throughput.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Disorganise
Disorganise earned 248 total points
ID: 17000948
If you have just one job, each server will be backed up in a serial fashion.  Potentially this means a long back-up window.
Multiple jobs means you can use parallelism to speed things up a bit.  You have 2 drives so I'd have 2 jobs, 1 to each drive, with each job doing 2 servers.
Having more jobs allows you to more easily tailor the job in the future: eg adjust the time wihout throwing out all the other servers.  This might be useful is, as leew has stated, you find you need to 'rotate' the full back-up to a diffferent night per server in the interests of time.
0