?
Solved

arrays in ksh.

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,663 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Okay,
This is where I have reached uptil yet .

All you need to know is that I made an array and that I need to access it's variables which i'm unable to .
Pls help.


#!/usr/bin/ksh
#CREATE AN ARRAY TO STORE OWNERS TO COMPARE
set -A owners `ls -lR "${1}" 2>/dev/null | sed 1d | awk '{print $3}' | sort | uniq`

#LOOP OVER THE ARRAY TO GET THE OWNERS ONE BY ONE TO COMPARE
i=0
while [ $i -lt ${#owners[*]} ]
do
        `ls -lsR "${1}" | awk '/$owners[$i]/ {disk_usage += $6} END {print $owners[$i], " : ", 1*disk_usage, " MB"}'`

        ((i=i+1))
done
0
Comment
Question by:Shweta_Singh
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16997179
Are you wanting to use an array because you feel it is the best way to acheive the results or because you have to?

The above script can all be simplified greatly and doesn't need to use arrays.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16999573
you're mixing shell and awk scripting without using proper quotes, I guess you want to write:

        `ls -lsR "${1}" | awk '/'${owners[$i]}'/ {disk_usage += $6} END {print '${owners[$i]}', " : ", 1*disk_usage, " MB"}'`

BTW, hope you know what's the purpose and resulting behaviour of backticks
0