Solved

Budget Link Load Balancing hardware recommendations

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a network that I host a web server on and I have two T1 connections coming into my establishment. Presently I have the web server on one of the T1 connections and other employees ride the other T1. My Problem is that if my web server's T1 goes down it causes an outage for my customers who are trying to get services for which we are contracted to provide. Over the past weekend we had an extended outage and this kept us from being able to provide several of the services which we do not have any fail-over redundancy for.

I just spoke with a rep from Radware about their LinkProof link load balancing unit and it sounds like the kind of thing we need. Unfortunately - the $9000 price tag is out of our IT budget.

What I am looking for are some recommendations of products that are more in the small business budget. say below $3 to $5k.. The better value for us means the lower price over extra features we may or may not use.

Thank you in advance,

Sadian
0
Comment
Question by:sadian
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16996296
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 16996340
Just realized you stated 2x T1's. The Linksys probably won't do you any good.
Are these T1's from diverse providers or from the same provider?
There may be better ways to achieve your uptime requirements given that you have T1's and need inbound NAT to work.
You might look at something like Cisco's distributed director:
Is is a feature set that can run on most 2600 chassis
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/contnetw/ps813/products_tech_note09186a00801fa9dd.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 16996648
We are running two T1s from different providers. Right now I have them plugged into two seperate routers (gateways)which then plug into the main switches on our network.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 16996775
after looking at both specs - am I correct in assuming that the linksys unit you mentioned might provide redundancy for my employees internally in regard to their internet connections - but would not do much good for the outside web site user's redundancy if the t1 that the domain is pointed at goes down?

Thank you!

Sadian
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 250 total points
ID: 16996888
The real problem with inbound connections is cached DNS entries, you can get multiple paths in but you don't have a way to ensure that the outside user has current DNS entries for the second path. There are some ways to manipulate this, but round robin means that everyother web request would fail. Really you need to look into solutions from your ISPs not interior products
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sadian
ID: 17004492
Thanks to both of you!

Sadian
0