Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 domain controller move

Posted on 2006-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a 2003 server standard domain controller stand alone primary. I want to move it to another machine and take it off line keeping the name of the new machine. for example the old machine is machineA I want the new machine to be the PDC and be machineA. I have requested paperwork from microsoft but could find now articles on how to do this. Can someone point me toward support documents on how to move a domain controller to a new machine in server 2003 while maintiaining the domain controller name.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 16996109
Dcpromo the new box
dcpromo the old box down to a normal server then remove
rename the new box to old name.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16996112
You can just install it fresh with a new name, then rename it - see:
http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1200 total points
ID: 16996123
Sorry missed a set

Dcpromo the new box
Transfer all FSMO roles to new box
dcpromo the old box down to a normal server then remove
rename the new box to old name.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 16997345
usually best to recreate the host record for your server in DNS as well if you rename a DC......

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm
so that you understand how to move FSMO Roles
0