Solved

PC Shuts Down Abruptly

Posted on 2006-06-27
13
547 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My PC just shuts down abruptly. No event in the viewer. Need to unplug power supply, wait about 15 seconds and plug it back in to get it to start up again. It runs again for anywhere from 5 minutes to a couple of hours before shutting itself down.
0
Comment
Question by:wippel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 64 total points
ID: 16996213
Check for overheating in the cpu or video card.  Try a different power supply, in case this one is failing.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Phreonx
Phreonx earned 62 total points
ID: 16997046
Hello,
I agree with Callandor, sounds like an overheating problem. Are you in the middle of any CPU intensive tasks while the shutdown occurs? Like playing a game for example. Also, try one of the online PSU calculators to check whether you're "feeding" your box as much power it needs:

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp

or

http://www.sharkcageonline.com/power.asp

Hope that helped ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wippel
ID: 16997424
The computer is several years old and is an HP. I suspect it's getting the theoretically correct power. I'll try the a different power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wippel
ID: 16997429
How would I tell if the CPU or Video card was overheating?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16997796
Install a monitoring tool like Everest: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

You can also physically open the case and touch the heatsinks.  If they are too hot to keep your fingers on them, the chip they are on is too hot.  You can blow out the dust in the case and make sure there is good ventilation in the case to fix this.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 62 total points
ID: 16999993
look here for the max temps of the cpu's :  http://www.heatsink-guide.com/content.php?content=maxtemp.shtml
I would open the case, and inspect and clean all dust from fans and vents; Also check if all fans run properly, or replace them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:speak2ab
ID: 17000047
Your CPU fan may also be failing or not working at all.
AB
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:armand278
armand278 earned 62 total points
ID: 17007560
First open your case and clean it out of any dust that may be clogging the fans on your powersupply and cpu fan, older systems that are rarely opened tend to accumilate a lot of dust which leads to overheating, then check whether all your fans are still in working condition, boot and install a utility like everest home edition as suggested and check your temps, also you could check in your BIOS if your system is set to shutdown if the cpu reaches a certain temeperature, that would explain why it shuts down, but leave the setting as is, you would not want to have the system not shut down when the temperature is too high.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17025393
Also, check to see that the power supply fan is still working.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17154346
It looks like just about everyone (except me) provided valid info so you should split the points between them.
0