Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gird width problem with JDateChooser object

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have a new date drop down selection box and I having problerms with the grid not making it wide enough so the date is actually there, but on digit is half cut off when viewing...

How do I widen the grid field to allow it wider.. I have included partial code below...

*** beginDateChooser is a JDateChooser object widget ***

GridBagConstraints gbc = new GridBagConstraints();
gbc.insets = new Insets(5, 2, 2, 2);
gbc.anchor = 17;

gbc.gridx = 0;
gbc.gridy = 0;
nPane.add(beginDateChooser, gbc);
nPane.add(new JLabel("Begin Date"), gbc);
gbc.gridx++;
nPane.add(beginDateChooser, gbc);  //point where field needs to be wider, but just not
0
Comment
Question by:TheVeee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 16996320
Try setting weightx for that column
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:TheVeee
ID: 16996603
CEHJ,

Tried that, nothing happened at all....

Its like the 5 columns are locked... looks like this is never set anywhere except on the default....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 16997163
why are u adding the date chooser two times?

try setting wightx and fill properties.

and gbc.anchor = GridBagConstraints.WEST;
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1600 total points
ID: 16997165
also try setting ipadx value
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17013955
:-)
0