Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to run Fax Service on SBS 2003 SP1 Server

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-30
I have installed a USR 56K FAX EXT modem on COM1. Diagnostics check out fine. Modem also works fine with HyperTerminal.

When I try to run the Fax Configuration wizard from the Server Management console, I get:

“One or more files are missing or corrupt, you will need to re-install the Small Business Server Tools to correct this problem.”

When I try to manually start the Fax service, I get:

“The fax service on Local Computer started and then stopped. Some services stop automatically if they have no work to do, for example, the Performance Logs and Alerts service.”

I have followed other advise listed here and set the “CountryListVersion” registry to 0. I have also re-installed the SBS SP1. No go.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:SusanPK
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 16996394
Hi,

Can you check if we have any errors in the application and the system event log.  

Regards,
M
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000326
Your problem is the modem.  I've had nothing but trouble with External USB Modems on an SBS.  You need to get a business class modem such as the US Robotics 56K V.92 Performance Pro Internal PCI Modem or any other modem of that same class.

There is a big difference between the $29.00 modems and the $79.00 modems.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17000327
P. S.  After you get that, see http://sbsurl.com/fax for the how-to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SusanPK
ID: 17002392
Thank you Jeff. I rather suspected the modem myself; it was a box I found in a back storage closet. The plan has changed now to just get another fax machine. However, if we try this route again, I much appreciate having the setup steps.

Many thanks,
Susan K
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17006104
Too bad... just getting another fax machine doesn't allow faxing from Outlook, Word, etc.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0