Solved

Windows 2000 Product/Key Changer - Please advise

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello All,

We have over a dozen older machines we want to give away to company employees. Before doing so we want to re-install the original operating system hich is Windows 2000. We planned on doing this by using the SMS OS Deployment feature pack. However, we want to enter in the product key that is on the side of each of the dell pc's so that each pc we give out has its valid product key. Is there a way to change the product key once it has been installed?

If not then we will have to do each pc manually one by one.

Please advise.

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickPinto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 16996453
You can use keyfinder from here:
http://pcsupport.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?zi=1/XJ&sdn=pcsupport&zu=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.magicaljellybean.com%2Fkeyfinder.shtml

They will allow you to change the key if you run it and then click on "Options"


Hoipe this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sunilcomputer
sunilcomputer earned 125 total points
ID: 16998802
Product key can be changed using some tools as below :-

1. http://www.winkeyfinder.com:80/Win%20KeyFinder_BETA_%201.70.rar
2. http://www.magicaljellybean.com/downloads/kf141.zip
3.http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/Windows-98-Me-2000-XP-Product-Key-Code-Viewer-XP-Key-Changer/3000-2094_2-10349010.html

Sysprep can be used to do the same :
Running Sysprep
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_ussz.asp

Sysprep Components
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_dkfj.asp

Article for the same from Microsoft
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;328874

But at this moment I should warn you sometimes you may get following error message at next boot :-

"The product key used to install Windows is invalid"

This issue may occur if the product key that you are using to install Windows matches a product key that Microsoft has determined to not be valid.
Details : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326904

Good Tutorial : http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm
So always be sure that the new key you are going to replace with is genuine and valid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PatrickPinto
ID: 17000604
Thanks guys but all the utilities you gave me do not work for windows 2000. The magicjellybean one seemed mostpromising but it greays out the option to change it and I read on the faq that windows 2000 is not supported.

Any other ideas for changing the product key code in windows 2000?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 125 total points
ID: 17002598
Under Windows 2000, you need to use sysprep to change the product key. (Sorry, should have caught that before, but failed to clue in that you're running Win2K.)

Many of the utilities out there will allow you to see the product key for Win2K, but sysprep is the only one that I know of that correctly allows you to change it.
You can use the WinXP version listed by sunilcomputer above.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PatrickPinto
ID: 17002651
Thanks Bartender. No problem...I will try sysprep. I am checking out some more of the utilities..if I find one that works I will let you know.

Thanks again.
0