Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup a limited account for employess everyday task at hotel

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Ok I am reformatting a making the computers used on the fornt desk on my hotel spaking new.

I am planning on setting up an administrator account for maintenance and installing programs, i will be the only one with access to this account.

I need to setup limited accounts for the employees on that work in the front desk so they can do their everyday duties. We are talking about people that dont even know the existence of spyware and how it can slow down the computer. For this reason i want to set limited accounts in windows xp pro for both computers.
The limited accounts should be able to:

-Access and perform changes on office suite programs like openoffice or MS Office.
-Be able to check new emails and answer them.
-Be able to receive fax and sort them.
-Be protected and be able to update spyware and antivirus programs.
-Be able to browse broadband internet and use programs like aol.

How should i set up the limited accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:supercoqui
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 16996814
There are a lot of things you can do.  The question is how much time do you want to spend on this.  For a quick setup (not the most secure) you could do things like the following:
Create a User account with a secure password for each employee (right click on My Computer & click Manage)
>Under event viewer, right click on each event log & click properties, set the log sizes to at least 4 MB

Run SecPol.msc and tighten down each setting as possible (cisecurity.org for more info on this) BE CAREFUL WITH THIS TOOL -- it is possible to break things with this
>You'll want to turn on all of your logging (Success & Failure), this can assist in troubleshooting & also provide security info (you have to look at them periodically though)
>The admin templates section can give you a lot of control over the windows environment

You might want to look at programs like DeepFreeze.  Whenever you reboot, it goes back to it's previous state.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 16996862
Oops...run gpedit.msc instead of secpol.msc.  you get the admin templates that way.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16997736
A standard limited user account will allow all these task to be performed.  You should also install AV and antispware software.

A simple set up like this should be sufficient for your needs.

As generalmandible has mentioned above, some additional restrictions can be added with gpedit.msc (but remember these restrictions also affect the admin accounts by default).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 1000 total points
ID: 17005510
If you really want to lock it down you can use the Microsoft Shared Computer Toolkit.

Purpose of the Toolkit:

The Shared Computer Toolkit helps to keep information on shared computers secure so that one user can’t access the files or make changes to the configurations of other users. With the toolkit, you get the following tools:

    * Windows Restrictions Tool
    * Windows Disk Protection Tool
    * Windows Accessibility Tool

You can use these tools to create user profiles that are restricted in the ability to change system settings, access configuration files, and so forth. You can prevent users from making changes through Control Panel or running command line utilities or the Registry Editor. You can also prevent user access to the data on specified partitions, and keep users from running software that’s not authorized. You can cause any changes made by users to be cleared when the computer reboots and enable or disable accessibility features.

HowTo:
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Microsoft-Shared-Computer-Toolkit.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:supercoqui
ID: 17014483
Thanks for all the help, i wish i could give the points to everyone.
0