[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing Another Computer

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2 computers, the host running XP Pro and the other running XP Home. I'm trying to set it up so that I can access files on both computers. The 2nd computer accesses the internet thru a wireless connection. I've spent hours running the wizards but nothing works. Guess I need step by step instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:CMSGT44
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
davino_1 earned 672 total points
ID: 16996856
Take a look at this article from microsoft.  See the references area for the rest of the parts.  This should give you complete instructions.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813936

Hope this helps.  Post if you still have issues...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 16997330
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/p2pintro.mspx

also have a look at this from Fatal_Exception, hopefully he will post so the credit can go to him
http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jkelley53
ID: 17011247

Make sure File and Printer Sharing is enabled on both computers. Set up a network share on both pc then map a network drive to the shared folders.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 664 total points
ID: 17015772
0