?
Solved

The current time on this computer and the current time on the network are different, can this check be disabled?

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am unable to login to the domain because of the following error:

The current time on this computer and the current time on the network are different

I have already checked BIOS and the time is correct on the client, and it's correct on the server.  I dont have the local admin info so I can't login locally.  Can i some how disable this check so it allows the client to login despite the time being wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16996575
Disconnecting the computer from the network and try loggin on again.  If successful try to make sure the time is set correctly; reconnect the computer to the network; then logoff and back on.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 16996582
Can't spell today...Disconnecting should be disconnect
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16996602
So you are suggesting that I unplug the cat5 cable so it's off the network and attempt to login to the domain...since the login is cached it should let me in?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CharliePete00
ID: 16996651
Yes
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16996676
The check cannot be bypassed, no.

Logging on as stated above should let you in, however, there isn't much you can do without a network connection.

Rebooting the PC should sync it to the DC unless the time zone is set incorrectly on the workstation.

0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 16996692
IT worked CharliePete00, just like you stated, thanks!!!
0