Solved

Windows 98 Second Edition q239887 Update tries to install everytime I reboot, but starts all over every time reboot

Posted on 2006-06-27
6
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Win 98 SE machine which had some problems with the operating system.  I use the retore disk to re-install the system on the machine.  Since then, every time I reboot, I get a not that "windows 98 second edition Q239887 Update is trying to install.  No matter which option I choose, the Yes, no, okay or what, the system makes the trying to install dialogue box return with the same message.  I have search all the places I know which could be causing the problem, but I have not found any startup or setting change which will eliminate the pest.  I have looked in the Add or Remove Programs List to find it.  Even though there are several Win98 numbered update items listed, the one numbered Q239887 is not listed in the removalable category.  

Where can I look to find how to stop the dialogue from appearing in the middle of every bot up. Except for the issue described, the start  up process seem to work okay.  
0
Comment
Question by:JLBlake
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16997960
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;239887

Deals with W98SE Shutdown issues.  This is the item for the shutdown supplement.  Did you try and download and install this?  The above link does have a link to download the fix to the shutdown problem, which is what Q23887 is.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16999075
you can also look here for a shutdown troubleshooter  (one of the best)  :

www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16999077

Try locating and deleting a file called

WININIT.INI

Reboot and test.

Zee
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 17000369
Yes, good suggestions so far, although I am inclined to suspect what blue_zee has suspected.

The Win98se shutdown supplement has to update a number of files that will be in use during normal windows operation, so it has to reboot and update the files before windows loads.  One file in particular, namely "configmg.vxd" will not normally be found on your system if you searched for it.  This is because it was packed (along with other *.vxd files) into the single file C:\Windows\System\Vmm32.vxd when Windows was originally installed.

The process used, when files inside vmm32.vxd need to be updated, is to copy the *.vxd file to the folder C:\Windows\System\VMM32 and then create one or more lines of instruction in a file "WININIT.INI" which will always be detected as Windows boots.  The line of instruction in that file would pack the new vxd file into vmm32.vxd and should then remove WININIT.INI once done.

This same process will also make a backup copy of the *.vxd file to the folder C:\Windows\Sysbckup.  The purpose of that folder is to hold essential system files that will always be restored if they are wrongly overwritten and replaced by a rogue version.

If wininit.ini is found on your system, you would see the following lines in it which would be contributing to the problem:

[SetupOptions]
Combine=1

[CombineVxDs]
c:\windows\system\vmm32\configmg.vxd=c:\windows\system\vmm32.vxd

Personally, I would do as blue_zee has suggested IF wininit.ini exists, and then reboot.
You can then reinstall the Shutdown Supplement Update and it should place the proper "Add/Remove Programs" entry in the list.

Is there a possibility that you have a system utility suite like a Norton product that could be adding some kind of protection to system files?  Windows ME started this feature, and it was continued and improved into Windows XP.  Windows 98se doesn't really have the same kind of system file protection, but instead is able to restore essential system files from that SYSBCKUP folder.

This is exemplified by what must be the most inept moderator of all time named "Bruce" here:
http://www.freewebspace.net/forums/archive/index.php/t-15519.html
who tells a member to go ahead and delete the SYSBCKUP folder.
The naiive member then discovers the MS Article that explains the folder's significance:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q145809

Bill
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17008947
JLBlake,

Any progress? Do you need further help?

Do post back your findings.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 17087371
Thank you, JLBlake.
0