Solved

Event ID 3006

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
2,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am receiving the following message on one of our servers, which is consistently filling up the application log:

Error read log event record. Handled specified is <value>. Return code from read event log is 87.

I have not read anywhere a reference to the specific return code of 87, nor a solution to resolve the continuous entries that fill up the log. Anyone who can assist me would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:scaveman
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 16996995
Try clearing the event log, then go into the properties for the log you are getting the error and set it to "Overwrite events as needed"

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16997310
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16997755
Hello Scaveman,

This event describes the decisions that the RUS made in the proxy generation step, together with a summary of the applicable policies.

Solution:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328556/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;822794

Regards,

Engineer_Dell
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scaveman
ID: 17002006
Thanks for replying...
gbirkemeier: we have cleared the log multiple times & "Overwrite events as needed" was already selected

Jay Jay70: looks like some of the listings note a hotfix for W2K SP3, but we're already running SP4. Trying to get to info on the hotfix anyway from MS.

engineer dell: will review your suggestions to see if any post SP4 hotfixes are not yet applied. one question on the RUS--> if the server in question is NOT the exchange server, will the troubleshooting steps for RUS still be necessary?

Thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 100 total points
ID: 17004734
Yes, it would be necessary depending on what is the source of that event ID, source could be any one of the following;

EvntAgnt
LoadPerf
Microsoft Search
MSExchangeSA
Rdr
SNA Netview Alerter
SNMPELEA
Which one shows up in your log ?
Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaveman
ID: 17009492
Engineer Dell: EvntAgnt is the source that keeps appearing...
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaveman
ID: 17043404
anyone have any additional comments? all would be welcomed, as we are still experiencing the problem.
Thanks again in advance for all replies...
0