[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Product Recommendations for Multiple T1's into one location

Posted on 2006-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a client who's working on bringing 4 T1's into a building. The client then wants to lease the space in their building to small business and offer the Voice and Data. On the data side, I'm looking for recommendations on equipment to combine the 4 T1's into a single line of traffic and split the bandwidth across the network. I'd also need to be able to NAT the multiple IP's across the network. I've seen some equipment that will combine the 4 wan ports into a single LAN, but no option for the Nating the multiple IP clusters.

Thanks,
Josef
0
Comment
Question by:jermis
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 16996638
Cisco 2821 with 2x WIC-2MFT-T1 modules
Cisco IOS does NAT quite handily
0
 

Author Comment

by:jermis
ID: 16996683
Thanks lrmoore. Any other suggestions besides cisco products? Customer wants a variety to choose from.

Josef
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 16996876
I am sure Adtran or nortel provide similar equipment but the adtran is an IOS clone (why deal with the headaches) and Nortel is hard to find someone to work on (i hear they are quite difficult) I believe juniper may have a solution as well. But sticking with Cisco means the configuration is super easy and you can find support from anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jermis
ID: 16998629
I would agree, that cisco makes a good product. However so does 3com and watchguard. So besides a cisco system, does anyone else have experience with any other products doing a similar task?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 17017407
Apologise for hikack jermis

@Lrmoore :
Could you have a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Broadband/VPN/Q_21899424.html

I am travelling today and cannot complete work on it.
thanks
0