Solved

Installing Samba on Aix 5.1?

Posted on 2006-06-27
11
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to share files between an Aix and Windows server.  I've found a document on IBM's site that mentions that Samba can be optained in the Aix installp format and that this is the easiest way to install Samba.
The doc has a link that's no longer valid to www-frec.bull.com.  Does anyone know where I can find this Samba installp package the doc mentions?
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 16996882
www.bullfreeware.com (3.0.4 for 5.2 works)

or install rpm from
http://www-03.ibm.com/servers/aix/products/aixos/linux/


Before doing any of these make sureyou have perl.rte installed on system.
aix.tools from bff is very useful.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JulieBouillon earned 125 total points
ID: 17000483
Hi,

You could also have newer version already compiled from
http://aixpdslib.seas.ucla.edu/packages/samba.html

These packages are not in installp compatible format but instead are compressed tar files.
The installation can be done with the following command (assuming you are connected as root and in /):
zcat <downloaded file> | tar xf -

You will then have samba installed in /usr/local
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 17005301
Thanks, how do I confirm that it's installed? perl -v returns v5.8.0 and I find perl.rte in /usr/lpp.  I found a doc on google that says it's automatically installed with v5.3.  Is this true for v5.1 also?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17006875
Versions differ, but yes.
You can uninstall that install another perl and break stuff. Very seriously on 4.3.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 17010150
Gheist, many thanks for your comments.  I think I'll just leave what's on there alone and give the Samba install a go.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17010815
You can use bffcreate from bullferrware to get aixpdslib packages uninstallable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 17011316
Julie - that command isn't working for me.  I've tried a couple of different things, but I'm still struggling.  
# zcat samba.3.0.21.tar.Z | tar xf-
tar: 0511-172 Specify a file name with the -f flag.
Usage: tar -{c|r|t|u|x} [-BdFhilmopsvw]
           [-Number] [-fFile]
           [-bBlocks] [-S [Feet] [Feet @Density] [Blocksb]]
           [-LInputList] [-NBlocks] [-C Directory] File ...
# zcat samba.3.0.21.tar.Z | tar xf- samba
tar: samba: A file or directory in the path name does not exist.
# zcat samba.3.0.21.tar.Z | tar xf- samba.3.0.21.tar.Z
tar: 0511-169 A directory checksum error on media; 0 not equal to 50529.
# zcat samba.3.0.21.tar.Z | tar xf- samba.3.0.21.tar
tar: samba.3.0.21.tar: A file or directory in the path name does not exist.
#

Gheist - >>You can use bffcreate from bullferrware to get aixpdslib packages uninstallable.
I don't understand what you mean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 17011331
What's the proper protocol on something like this?  You guys answered my original question.  Should I open up another question and offer points?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JulieBouillon
ID: 17012229
> # zcat samba.3.0.21.tar.Z | tar xf-
> tar: 0511-172 Specify a file name with the -f flag.
> Usage: tar -{c|r|t|u|x} [-BdFhilmopsvw]
>            [-Number] [-fFile]
>            [-bBlocks] [-S [Feet] [Feet @Density] [Blocksb]]
>            [-LInputList] [-NBlocks] [-C Directory] File ...

There is a space between xf and -
The explanation is that zcat uncompress samba.3.0.21.tar.Z to stdout which is redirecte with the pipe to the tar command. In the tar command the dash at the end of the command (with a space before it) tells that the input file is in fact stdin.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 17012824
gzip -cd samba.tar.gz | tar xf -
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 17033652
Thanks guys.  I'm going to open up another question on the samba install.
0