[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Getting a T1 line installed and I need help with the router settings.

Posted on 2006-06-27
10
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are getting a T1 line installed and I need some help with the router settings. The ISP gave me these settings and I want to make sure I put them in the right locations (I hid part of the addresses for security reasons). Thank you in advance for your help!!!!

## ISP provided me with this info

Serial IP Information: 00.000.000.3 – 00.000.000.6
Serial IP Range 00.000.000.0 – 00.000.000.7 (8 Addresses)
CPE (Customer Premise Equipment) WAN Interface: 00.000.000.53
Customer Network: 00.000.000.52
Customer Net Mask 255.255.255.252
Customer Gateway: 00.000.000.54
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248
Primary DNS: 00.000.00.3
Secondary DNS: 00.000.00.4


## My Router/Firewall Network Settings Screen
 
--- Network Addressing Mode --  

 StandardNAT: Enabled
 
 -- LAN Settings --

SonicWALL LAN IP Address:  
LAN Subnet Mask:
Network Gateway Subnet Mask:
Add LAN Subnet:
         
 -- WAN/DMZ Settings --

WAN Gateway (Router) Address:
SonicWALL WAN IP (NAT Public) Address:
WAN/DMZ Subnet Mask:
 
-- DNS Settings --

DNS Server 1  
DNS Server 2  (optional)
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:wingatesl
wingatesl earned 800 total points
ID: 16996852
Are they providing a router to go in front of the sonicwall? They listed a serial connection this would require a CSU/DSU installed in a router.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rliu1112 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16996910
I agree with wingates about the serial IP and CSU/DSU. However, below is how the other information matches up...

Serial IP Information: 00.000.000.3 – 00.000.000.6
Serial IP Range 00.000.000.0 – 00.000.000.7 (8 Addresses)
CPE (Customer Premise Equipment)
Customer Network: 00.000.000.52
Customer Net Mask 255.255.255.252





 -- LAN Settings --
*note: this is all your internal private LAN info.
SonicWALL LAN IP Address:  
LAN Subnet Mask:
Network Gateway Subnet Mask:
Add LAN Subnet:
         
 -- WAN/DMZ Settings --

** WAN Gateway (Router) Address: = WAN Interface: 00.000.000.53
** SonicWALL WAN IP (NAT Public) Address: = Customer Gateway: 00.000.000.54
WAN/DMZ Subnet Mask: = Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248

** these two ip's may be reversed. this is how I have normally seen it. but....

-- DNS Settings --

DNS Server 1  =  Primary DNS: 00.000.00.3
DNS Server 2  = Secondary DNS: 00.000.00.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 16997019
rliu1112,
Thank you for clarifying those settings!!! We will be making the change in a couple of days and I will let you know if all goes well.

Wingatesl,
They are going to install a Cisco IAD before the firewall. I sent an email requesting the model number and to verify if it has a CSU/DSU.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 16997089
The IAD will definitely take care of the serial issue. Pretty much follow rliu1112's IPs above and you will be on your way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 16997133
That's good to hear. Do they usually configure that top information for you when they install it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 16997159
They do, that is just for your reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 16997166
Great! Thank you both for your extremely quick answers!! I was getting a little stressed when I saw all those IP addresses and had no idea where I was suppose to put them. I'll let you know how it goes and then reward the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 17019125
Our installer forgot to order a necessary part needed for the install. Now we have to wait until next week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 17054682
Everything is installed but we are unable to access the internet. Maybe we don’t have the cables connected right. Can someone provide me with instructions on how to connect these devices? Please specify if we need to use a crossover cable.

PRI T1 card
Cisco router Model: iad2432-24fxs
SonicWALL firewall Model: PRO 230
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
ID: 17074626
It turns out that our ISP gave us some wrong IP addresses. Everything is working great now!!! Thanks for everyone's help on this question!!!!!
0