Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Card Game Ideas - How to handle deck and players hand?

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am making a card game, and I was looking for thoughts/ideas on how to proceed.

Currently I have two arrays: one contains the cards in the players hand, and one contains the cards in the deck.  Each array is two dimensional with one column for card number(2, 3, 4, ... Q, K, A) and one column for card suit (C, D, H, S).

The problem I am running into is how to remove the cards in the players hand array from the deck array so that the deck actually has one less row and not just an empty row.

Does anyone have any idea how to do this, or have a better idea on how to accomplish this?

Thanks in advance,
-Torrwin
0
Comment
Question by:Torrwin
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16997376
Idea:

1) Have an Hashtable for the deck:  2C, ... AC, 2D, ... AD, 2H, ... AH,
2) Have a hashtable for each hand
3) When you deal, calculate a random number 1..52, determine the key, remove from the deck table by key, and add to the hand by the key

Bob

   
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tpwells earned 2000 total points
ID: 17003280
you could define a card structure that has a property for the Suit(C,D,H,S) and Value(2,3...K,A)

Load the cards into an ArrayList for the Deck

two or more other ArrayLists indicate the hands for each player.

As you draw a card from the Deck add it to the playersHand and remove it from the Deck using the ArrayList.Remove() or ArrayList.RemoveAt() method
0