[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I delete or move an email already being sent?

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
OK, I know you won't believe me, but my friend did this.

My friend sent two emails with attachments over 500Mbs on each. Don't ask me why.

Now, Outlook 2003 won't send them, or it is trying and taking forever. I am trying to delete the emails or stop them or move them, but I continue to get the error message "Outlook is in the process of sending the emails."

I tried to delete them in Safe Mode, but it said the same thing.

Even if I shut down Outlook with the Options set for not sending, it seems to try to send anyway or start where it left off.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:AndreDekolta
AndreDekolta earned 700 total points
ID: 16996812
Hello Bert2005!

Start Outlook in safe mode:  Run > Outlook /safe then delete the emails.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16996853
BTW:  Delete from the Outbox...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1300 total points
ID: 16997103
Greetings, Bert2005 !

If the emails are being sent, and you cannot close Outlook.  You need to delete Outlook in Task Manager. Then Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.  Go to Tools > Options > Email Options. Unselect "Mail Immediately when connected". Click Ok.

Then create a new PST file.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

The drag the emails and contacts from old PST file to new PST file. Do not move the 2 bad emails.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=52

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 16997273
Thanks to both of you. I wish they were all that easy!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16997354
Bert2005,

Glad the problem is solved.
0