[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting MX record preference in Exchange

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a customer that regularly sends mail to adventurecenter.org.  Messages are bouncing back saying is a routing error with two servers and to contact the administrator (me).  I've looked at the MX record for adventure center and get the following from MXtoolbox:

10 <blank> 192.168.75.11
10 mail.adventurecenter.org 4.79.191.18

I went in to nslookup on my server and did a set q=mx to see what my server is seeing, which is:

MX preference  = 10, mail exchanger = <root>
MX preference  = 10, mail exchanger = mail.adventurecenter.org

I believe the dual entries in the MX record are causing the mail problems.  Is there a way in Exchange or DNS to hardwire to the correct hostname?

Jason


0
Comment
Question by:jtcomstock
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wingatesl
ID: 16996956
In DNS you can make a forward lookup zone for that name, however you will have to put entries in for all of their other hosts as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16997182
Exchange should failover to an alternate MX by default...

If this is not happening a workaround would be to create an SMTP connector with the address space as problem domain and insted of using DNS use smart host and add the MX IP.

Restart the SMTP service and check what happens.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 16998241
I have the exact message that gets return in the domain.

"A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.  Contact your administrator"

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17002774
This is not your problem.
The problem is whoever admins that domain name hasn't set the MX records correctly.

If you look at the DNS Report for this domain, you will find that there is a blank MX record for this domain.

http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=adventurecenter.org

Your server is seeing that blank MX record and cannot cope with it.

There is very little you can do, because the Internet information is incorrect. Setting the DNS zone on your own servers is not something that you should be doing, any changes that they make will not be reflected in your copy of their DNS.

Simon.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomstock
ID: 17062531
Simon,

That was my initial thought, but my customer is telling me that email from Gmail (Google) works fine.  Somehow Google is able to deal with the MX record issue, but Exchange cannot.  

Jason
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17062868
They are two different email systems. Gmail might have been built to be more forgiving.
Working on Gmail or not doesn't really help - the DNS records are just plain wrong.

Simon.
0