Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Viewer for Visio 4 Documents

Posted on 2006-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello Experts,

I have Visio 3 program and the current Visio Viewer goes back to version 5.

OF COURSE I NEED TO LOOK AT THE VISIO 4 DOCUMENTS I HAVE!!!

Can anyone help with a viewer for the visio 4 docs?

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TomJatABRG
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
garlin007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16998547
According to the timeline I found at

http://www.mvps.org/visio/History.htm

Visio 3 was released on November 14, 1994, and the first viewer was released December 13, 2001, circa Visio 2001. It may be possible that a Visio viewer for files older than version 5 never existed.

In the process of trying to find a viewer I did run across this free tool

"Amazing Visio for Microsoft Visio 3.0" at
http://www.5starshare.com/Amazing_Visio_for_Microsoft_Visio-soft8915.html

which can publish a visio drawing to Word, which implies that you can view it as a graphic. This may do the trick for you. Unfortunately, I think it is only compatible to version 2000 of Visio, despite the name of the product.

According to the article on this page
http://www.officehelp.in/archive/index.php/t-37222.html
Visio 3 drawings can still be opened in Visio 2003. Why not just get a new copy of Visio and convert the documents to a newer version, which can then be viewed with the current viewers? Surely there must be features after 10 years of developement that will make Visio 2003 a worthwhile investment.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 17001347
Good history on Visio here - http://www.mvps.org/visio/History.htm

PDF Converter for Visio files - http://www.processtext.com/abcvisio.html - not sure it will do version 4 files as it doesn't say...


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 17002072
Thank you,

I was able to open the documents with Visio 2003.

Tom
0