Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless router set with WPA - windows client doesnt ask for password

Posted on 2006-06-27
12
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10

Wireless router set with WPA - windows client doesnt ask for password

Ive seen this a few times.
In all cases windows is set to be the wireless contröller, not the wireless nic manufacturer.

Anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16999050
Does the client connect even without asking the password? Can you give some more info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 16999905


Its just an eternal dance.
never connects.
known good router and set up.  i.e. other PC connect.
All service packs added.

Why does windows try to connect without first asking for password?

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000173
Maybe Bill knows... :)

You'll have to setup the wireless adapter manualy to use WPA.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bcaronongan
bcaronongan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17073631
I run more than one wireless card.  Built card has no WPA so had to get another.

Check if the setup was previously configured.  Rindi is right you'll have to setup the WPA manually on the Wireless NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17086555



Manually?

Windows normally prompts for a password Ive set up 50 + nics.
What to do if there is no prompt for a password?  - Manual setup is what Im doing via windows.


0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17086791
If there is no password prompt, it hasn't noticed the network is protected, it is trying to connect to a ap that isn't protected, it can't see the ap..., there can be quite a view reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 17090586

Rindi:  Its listed as a security enabled ssid.
Its possible driver corruption.

Ive seen it a few times and its difficult to solve.
Windows updates and driver updates ........ yawn.

Just wondering if anyone has a quick solution but I suppose if there was a quick solution there would be fewer jobs.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bcaronongan
ID: 17090799
okay, lets get some more info.

correct me:

1 wireless router, no access points
1 wireless NIC, no other wireless devices on the network

in the windows wireless connection setup; in the "Choose wireless connection" box are there any wireless networks?

what is the name of your wireless network/SSID?

is DHCP turned on in the router?

What brand is your router and what brand is your wireless NIC?

Lets start there...  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepointx
ID: 17154037
WPA will allow you to select either TKIP or AES encryption. Perhaps your wireless router has a strange way to deal with one of them. Anyway, you will achieve the best throughput with the AES encryption although it's likely that you will find many 802.11b adapters and Pocket PCs that will only know how to work with WPA/TKIP.
0