Solved

Non-domain Laptop to access Networked Printer

Posted on 2006-06-27
10
535 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a winxp pro laptop that I need to connect to a dell 3100cn (networked) printer.  I am able to gain internet access and an ip address on the laptop, so I am connected somewhat.  I however, can see no computers on the domain.  Also, the computer is a workgroup computer, not a domain pc.  The network the printer is on is a domain.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:GeneralMandible
GeneralMandible earned 200 total points
ID: 16997011
Do you know the IP address of the printer?  You should be able to set it up that way and avoid having to authenticate to the domain.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/print_add_tcpip_port.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylie_uk
ID: 16997020
it depends a little how the printer is setup,

does it have a server that takes care of the spool?
if it does you can connect to it as a shared printer on that server, by typing the server name \\servername then browse the server and right click the printer and choose connect. (you must have access creds and be on the same ip subnet as the server).

if is it completly independent, you have to load the software that comes with the printer on your laptop, and your laptop must be in the same ip subnet as the printer.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 16997021
You need a suitable username on the server for that printer or you could connect directly to the printer's own IP address and install the drivers locally which may be easier.  Try a test page from the printer to get the IP address then add a new local printer (untick find automatically if it asks) and choose Standard TCP/IP port.  Enter the IP address and let it find the print server.  Download suitable drivers from the Dell website or a CD with the printer or use a Laserjet 4 driver as a starter.

Another alternative is to authenticate to the server using something like this and run it from a shortcut or batch file on your machine.

net use \\server\ipc$ /user:domain\username password
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16997025
Guess it took me a couple of minutes to type that... crossed posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 16997070
dragon-it,

how would you create that batch file and then run it?

Thanks.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 16997095
Use notepad.  Type in net use command as above.  File | Save As.  Change file type from Text files to All Files so it doesn't append .TXT to the name.  Save it as connect.cmd in your My Documents area say.  Drag a shortcut from that file to your desktop or wherever.  If it works for you drag it to your startup group in Start menu to run each time you login
hth

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 16997138
So that should authenticate me and let me even see the rest of the domain?  What if someone is on xp home?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 16997175
XP Home can't join a domain.  One thing you can do is connect through a VPN (if one is setup correctly).  That can give you domain rights.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 16997229
Just identify the IP address of the printer and create a new LOCAL port on the computer as below.

Add the printer using the add printer wizard.
- On the "Local or network" screen select local and UNcheck Automatically detect and install my Plug and play printer.
- On the next screen select "create new port" and select "Standard TCP/IP port".
- When you see "Printer Name or IP address" enter the IP address of the printer. The Port name will fill in automatically.
- Click next untill you get to the driver section then continue by adding the Dell driver for the printer.
- No authentication neccesary this way. You will print directly to the printer and circumvent the network.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16998638
gbirkemeier: see my first comment and that of GeneralMandible posted while I was typing mine...
0