Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reverse DNS with Network Solutions and MS Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
2,550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I currently have several domains hosted with Network Solutions and I maintain my own MS Exchange 2003 server.  Recently I have had problems with email bouncing back (seems like anything going to a godaddy domain) because I do not have reverse DNS setup.  DNS is handled by Network Solutions and when I asked Network Solutions about this and they said they do not support it.  The site that is blocking the email is http://unblock.secureserver.net.  I asked them about it and they insist that the my IP address is in a dynamic pool.  I have a static IP address and it comes from road runner (time warner cable).

I contacted time warner and they said that "that should not be a problem, they should not block you for that reason".  Well, they do.  Time Warner won't change anything.  Network Solutions said it doesn't offier reverse DNS.  Do I have any other options??  Help!!


0
Comment
Question by:weststar1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 17015246
Network Solutions is NOT the one that should be doing the reverse DNS.   Road Runner/Time Warner is who should be providing the reverse DNS.  Reverse DNS is handled by the owner of the IP block, which in your case is Road Runner/Time Warner.  

Network Solution is responsible for the forward lookup, because they are providing DNS services for you domain.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17056487
yues
Reverse DNS is something which should be handled by Time Warner
In fact they have documented this thing on their site too
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17285050
Hi Keith
No objection from my side

Thanks
Hitesh
0