Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tagsin dreamweaver

Posted on 2006-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
HI all

Im writing php code in dreamweaver but i have to write so manytimes

$_POST or $_GET , echo ect ect

is there a way i can add these to a tag list so all i have to do is click something to output the information to my code

is there any libries that have allready been created to i can just add a file and thats it just select and use

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:avo42
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 17000768
anyone

cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ale_jrb earned 1400 total points
ID: 17003098
Sure there is!

1. Find the toolbar on the left side of the screen.
2. Hover over the icons to display tooltips - find the "Snippets" icon (4th from bottom).
3. Click it, then choose "Snippets Panel" from the drop down menu.
4. A panel appears in the right-hand pane. Using the buttons at the botton of the panel, create a folder called "PHP".
5. With that folder selected, choose the "New Snippet" button from the base of the pane.
6. A box will appear. Name the snippet "$_POST" and type a useful description.
7. Choose "Wrap Selected" then in the "Before" box, type (without quotes) "$_POST['" and in the "After" box, type "']".
8. Leave the final option as "Code" and click OK.
9. Repeat for $_GET.
10. Now, whenever you want to insert them, highlight the code you want it around and just click it in the Snippets pane.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17004432
Ale_jrb,

Nice answer...short, sweet, and 100% accurate.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 600 total points
ID: 17004475
Hi avo42,

There are other ways to do what you ask.  Ale_jrb's answer is also correct, and easier, but this function is already built into DW.

From the Insert Panel, select the PHP tab.  The first two icons should be for Form variables ($_POST) and URL variables ($_GET).  Clicking either icon will insert:

<?php $_POST['']; ?> or <?php $_GET['']; ?>

The problem is that the <?php ?> tags also come in even if the code is already in a php declaration.

You could also modify the PHP tag library to insert these codes, but that's more difficult than just making snippets.

0
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 17004524
Hi thanks

The libary sounds intresting how is this performed or are there any libaries i can download


thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17004616
Go to Edit | Tag Libraries and hit the Help button for an explanation
0
 

Author Comment

by:avo42
ID: 17004672
Thanks

Do you know of an exstension i can use so my snippets can be on my top toolbar

thanks again
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 17004706
Not offhand.  Search the Exchange and see what you come up with.
0