Solved

Common Signature

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
979 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I read and send mail through my companies Exchange Server usually using Outlook but on a Laptop and other desktop machines, as well as via the web portal they have set up.  I want a default signature file that I can use from anywhere?
0
Comment
Question by:tedpenner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16998405
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:garlin007
ID: 16998427
The Outlook signatures are saved in the folder

C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

Each signature consists of three files, like

Ted.htm
Ted.rtf
Ted.txt

For use with HTML, Rich Format and Text e-mails, respectively.

If you copy those signatures to USB portable storage device, you can copy them to new computers as you use them and the signatures will be available in Outlook. I suggest that you use the folder (assuming your login name is Ted)

X:\Documents and Settings\Ted\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

on the USB storage device, this way you can just copy X:\Documents and Settings to the C:\ drive, and the signatures will end up in the right folder.

You may have to edit signatures once after copying the signatures, to make one of them the default. If you want to automate that, to, you can expoort the key

HKEY-CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\MailSettings

10.0 is for Outlook 2002 - you will have to change it to 11.0 or 9.0, depending on the version you are using.

Export the file as a .reg file, like Default Signatures.reg.

Edit the file and delete all the entries except NewSignature (the default signature to use on new emails) and ReplySignature (the default signatures to use on replies). The file will look something like this (54 65 64 means "Ted")


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\MailSettings]
"NewSignature"=hex(2):54,00,65,00,64,00,00,00
"ReplySignature"=hex(2):54,00,65,00,64,00,00,00


Note that if your signature names are more than 8 letters, then the registry entry will span multiple lines. All of the multiple lines except the last will end in a \, which indicates a continuation. You should copy all the lines of both entries.

Now, when you get to a new machine, after you copy the signature files you can double click on the Default Signatures.reg file, and this will update the default signature to use. Of course, the default signature should be one of the files that you copied!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 500 total points
ID: 16999507
For web access you can set up a signature in OWA options. This is straightforward.

Other than that, AFAIK, you need to either manually set up the signatures on each other device or automate ithis process. Unfortunately I am unaware of how to automate this. However you may get an insight as to how another company is tackling this by referring the following. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_21892033.html

However please note that depending on the format of the email the signature will also change. For example if you set up a signature with different fonts and graphics and such, it will not be sent in the same way if the formatting is plain text.

garlin007 may have come nearest the mark with the suggestion to refer a USB drive. If a way could be found for the applications in question to always refer a folder in your thumb drive for the signature, the matter is solved except for the matter of the web access signature.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:garlin007
ID: 17002138
The thread that upul007 references has an entry regarding the values in the registry that specify which signatures to use on new mail and replies is in:

"Writing to the registry isn't a problem, but calculating the key to write to for a given Outlook profile may be.  The signatures are stored in this registry key 'HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\<Some Value>\00000002' as two values: New Signature and Reply-Forward Signature."

First I would like to point out that "Outlook" is the profile name. The default profile name is Outlook, but a user can specify one or more profiles with different names, so you would also have to determine the profile name to find the right key.

However, when I looked in my own registry for these values, I could not find them. There were many values in this area relating to my .pst files and POP settings, but I could not find anything relating to the signatures. However, I remember that Outlook has the means to associate a signature with a particular POP server, and since the above-mentioned key is in the area of the registry where POP server information is stored, this could be why that Expert found his signature keys there. It may also be that the location of the keys are dependent on the version of Outlook, and even possibly if you are using an Exchange Server or not. I am using Outlook 2002 and am not using an Exchange Server.

To discover the registry entries that are affected by the choice of signature, I suggest using the program INCTRL5 from PC Magazine. It compares a before and after snapshot of your files and registry, and lets you discover what is changed in your file system and the registry (and INI files, if you specify them) when you make changes in an application. You would take a "before" snapshot, change the values for the default signature, then take an "after" snapshot and discover what was changed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:garlin007
ID: 17025823
Moderator:

This fellow E-E_Sucks has posted a similar "off topic" message in over 100 questions. Can they all be removed and his account closed?

Thanks
0