Solved

Can not log on to a client or network!

Posted on 2006-06-27
9
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a SBS 2003 network and I had a computer naming conflict where 2 computers had the same name. I renamed 1 of them and it can now connect fine but the other one is being stubborn! I can not log on locally to this PC or through a domain. Does anyone have any suggestions as I even tried deleting the client on the server and created a new on with the same name and still will not work. I'm kind of stuck and need to get this client up and running ASAP!
0
Comment
Question by:MikeASchreiner
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 16997121
When you are trying to log in locally make sure to use the local admin username and password. Seems obvious, but it is easy to overlook.
Do you get an error message? Did you try safe mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16997130
I do not have a local password for the admin on this PC. And I have tried safe mode as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:char1iecha1k
char1iecha1k earned 100 total points
ID: 16997148
Delete its entry in the DHCP

refresh the DNS  (ipconfig -flushdns)

refresh netbios (nbtstat -RR)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16997158
I would say you would have to logon and re-add it to the domain but it looks like your stuck because you cant even logon.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_20465657.html

Mabey try the link to see if any of the posts will help you reset the local password
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 400 total points
ID: 16997169
You can reset the local admin password very easily using a boot cd.

Try the follwing link.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or try this link, but I think is more complicated than it need to be.
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=305
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16997323
I'm going to try to reset. I tried removing the DHCP entry and refreshed the others and it still did not log on. Not recognizing the client.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:char1iecha1k
ID: 16997393
rename the other one aswell before you do anything more drastic, if that doesnt work try popping in a new network card
0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeASchreiner
ID: 16997594
I used the bootdisk image and it worked great! That is a tool I am putting under lock and key!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 16997618
Glad it worked.
Another Boot disk you should aways have as an NT admin is the BartPE Boot CD.
You can find it at:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

There was a Boot CD called the 911 CD, but the website seems to have disapeared.
Both disks have a similar tool as well as many other tools.

Thanks,
0