Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to digitally sign files... which way to go?

Posted on 2006-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
This is the situation:

I need to upload files of various extensions to our FTP server. Then I need to digitally sign them in some fashion,
and the customer who downloads them, distributes them through their organization. Now when the person who's
supposed to install this gets the file, they should have a method of checking that nothing in that archive was changed.
Which application should I use for this purpose? Preferably, I'd like to go with a freeware tool, I don't think PGP
is free anymore.

0
Comment
Question by:Sebastian_Strauss
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
char1iecha1k earned 189 total points
ID: 16997186
there are various hash utilities which compute a "unique" string based on the file, if you compute this hash before you send it and send it along with the file, the person at the other end can do the same and make sure they match

I use http://wxchecksums.sourceforge.net/

it does both MD5 and SFV
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 186 total points
ID: 17004345
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 17160962
Btw. pgp is still *free* after 30 days trial of the commecial version, all special stuff is deactivated and the tool can be used for it's free functions.

PGP Desktop Professional 9.0 Trial Software is an improved version of the legacy PGP Freeware (Desktop 8.x and below) product. With PGP Desktop Professional 9.0 Trial Software, all product functionality is available for 30 days. After 30 days, PGP Desktop Professional 9.0 Trial Software reverts to the functionality available in what used to be called PGP Freeware. At the end of the trial period, any local disks that have been encrypted using PGP Whole Disk Encryption, will automatically decrypt.

Still above are good suggestions...

Tolomir
0